Thursday Night Contra Dance

2020 Calendar

2019 calendar * indicates touring bands. Third Saturday dances usually start at 7:30pm and have their own pricing.

Date Caller Band Sound Managers Notes
Jan. 2 Steve Zakon-Anderson Polaris - Rose Jackson (fiddle), Marta Bartholomew (fiddle), Sam Zakon-Anderson (piano), Jesse Ball (guitar, hammered dulcimer, accordion & feet) Jim
Adlai/Alex

Jan. 9 Donna Hunt
Run of the Mill String Band - Palmer Loux (fiddle), Paul Sidlick (banjos, mandolin, tenor guitar), Greg Loux (guitar), Mat Clark (bass) Anne
Trisha/Barbara

Jan. 15 (Wednesday) Board meeting at Trisha's house
Jan. 16 Rick Mohr
SPUDS Jocelyn + Ridge
Vince/Keith
Larks/​ Ravens (full evening)
Saturday
Jan. 18
Susan Taylor Raise the Roof - help them celebrate their 30th anniversary! Double Dance at Summit Church
Jan. 23 Dave Rupp
Full Sail - Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Rick Mohr (fiddle), Chloe Mohr (piano) Jan
Tom/Laura

Jan. 30 Ridge Kennedy
BREW Full Lager - Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax), Miranda Weinberg (fiddle), Bill Quern (banjo, mando, melodeon, cuatro), Adlai Waksman (accordion), Jo Anne Rocke (keyboard) Jeffrey
Laura/Vince

February
Feb. 6 Dan Black Dr. Twamley's Audio Snakes - Mike Rovine (fiddle), Jill Smith (piano), Wes Steenson (guitar, banjo) Jan
Alex/Laura
Community meeting about role terms at 7pm
Feb. 13 Jan Alter
Raise the Roof - Mat Clark (fiddle), Bob Pasquarello (bass), Judi Stellar (hammered dulcimer), Kathy Talvitie (guitar) Jim
Trisha/Sam
Valentine's Day / Anti-Valentine's Day theme
Saturday
Feb. 15
Sue Gola Pieces of Eight Summit Church
Feb. 19 (Wednesday) Board meeting at Barbara's house
Feb. 20 Anne Lutun
The Plough and Stars Band - Ben Kennedy (piano), Jacob Lavernier (accordion, low whistle, bodhran), Stephen Stanislaw (guitar, bando), Peter Subramanian (fiddle, mandolin), Addyson Teal (fiddle, mandolin) Trisha
Adlai/Laura
Larks/​Robins (full evening)
Feb. 27 Sue Gola
"The Homesick Blues Band" (most of ACED) - Adlai Waksman (keyboard), Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, harmonica, accordion, feet, etc.), Carol Carpenter (flute, piccolo), Doug Healy (guitar, percussion, mandolin) Jim
Tom/Donna

March
Mar. 5 Scott Higgs
SPUDS Brian + Jocelyn
Barbara/Dianne
Membership vote about role terms
Mar. 12 Greg Frock Countercurrent - Brian Lindsay (fiddle, feet, vocals) and Alex Sturbaum (guitar, vocals) Bob
Adlai/Keith
Cancelled

Membership vote about role terms
Mar. 18 (Wednesday) Board meeting (videoconference)
Mar. 19 Sam Rotenberg
Allemande - Christopher Germain (fiddle), Palmer Loux (fiddle), Paul Sidlick (banjo), Heidi Germain (bass), Greg Loux (guitar) Phil
Vince/Donna (and Ian)
Cancelled
Saturday
Mar. 21

12th Annual Medley Marathon

6 Great Callers: Desiree Halcomb, Jan Alter, Dave Rupp, Donna Hunt, Dan Black, and Sue Gola...

4 Great Bands: The Orphans, Raise the Roof, K2, and Alias...

and YOU!

Potluck Supper at 6 pm; Dancing from 7:30 to 10:30 pm
Sliding scale admission - $12 to $25 - pay what you can

Cancelled

Chestnut Hill Presbyterian Church
Mar. 26 Donna Hunt
Mind The Gap - Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistle), Adlai Waksman (piano), Jane Roberts (cello) Jeffrey
Tom/Phil
Cancelled
April
Apr. 2 Jim Kitch
Live Wire - Sarah Gowan (guitar, concertina), Ben Kennedy (piano), Tom Krumm (fiddle), Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, accordion, etc) Ridge
Alex/Maggie
Cancelled
Apr. 9 Anne Lutun
Cake Jam - Annie Edden (keyboard, Matthew Christian (fiddle and feet), Minda Cowen (fiddle) Jan
Jess/Keith
Cancelled
Apr. 15 (Wednesday) Board meeting (videoconference)
Apr. 16 Bob Isaacs

Special location: Summit Church

Lake Effect - Matt Sloboda (fiddle), Chuck Abell (guitar), Harry Aceto (bass)

Trisha
Adlai/Tom
Cancelled

at Summit Church
Saturday
Apr. 18
Donna Hunt New Brew

Cancelled

Double Dance at Summit Church
Apr. 23 Dave Rupp
SPUDS Brian + ...
Vince/Maggie
Cancelled
Apr. 30 Sam Rotenberg
Hot Wasabi - Dave Miller (fiddle), Roberta Goren (flute), Adlai Waksman (piano), Chris Carpenter (banjo, mandolin, clarinet) Anne
Alex/Trisha
Cancelled
The PATMAD board will be monitoring the coronavirus pandemic and deciding when to resume dancing. We will make our best effort to reschedule out-of-town bands at a later date.
Stay safe and healthy!
May
May 7




May 14 Donna Hunt
Kingfisher - Cecilia Vacanti (fiddle), Jeff Kaufman (mandolin, bass, drums, synths)


Saturday
May 16
Anne Lutun
Pieces of Eight


Summit Church
May 20 (Wednesday) Board meeting
May 21




May 28 George Marshall Swallowtail - George Marshall (concertina, bodhran), Ron Grosslein (fiddle, mandolin), Tim Van Egmond (hammered dulcimer, spoons), Timm Triplett (piano), David Cantieni (sax, flute, bombard, whistle, feet, etc.)


June
June 4
SPUDS


June 11




June 17 (Wednesday) Board meeting
June 18 Alexandra Deis-Lauby Carol Bittenson (fiddle), Alex Cumming (accordion and piano), Len Bittenson (fiddle and viola)


June 25




July
July 2 Penelope Weinberger
Calico - Eric Boodman (fiddle, feet), Casey Murray (cello, guitar), Jesse Ball (guitar, mandolin, feet, piano)


July 9 Janine Smith
The Wildmans - Aila Wildman (fiddle), Eli Wildman (mandolin/guitar), Victor Furtado (banjo), Sean Newman (bass)


July 15 (Wednesday) Board meeting
July 16




July 23
SPUDS


July 30




August
Aug. 6




Aug. 13




Aug. 19 (Wednesday) Board meeting
Aug. 20




Aug. 27




September
Sep. 3




Sep. 10
SPUDS


Sep. 16 (Wednesday) Board meeting
Sep. 17




Sep. 24
Wild Asparagus


October
Oct. 1




Oct. 8




Oct. 15




Oct. 21 (Wednesday) Board meeting
Oct. 22




Oct. 29
SPUDS


November
Nov. 5




Nov. 12




Nov. 18 (Wednesday) Board meeting
Nov. 19




Nov. 26




December
Dec. 3




Dec. 10




Dec. 16 (Wednesday) Board meeting
Dec. 17
SPUDS


Dec. 24




Dec. 31