Thursday Night Contra Dance

2020 Canceled Dances

 

In the face of the coronavirus pandemic, the PATMAD board canceled dances from March of 2020 onwards. We will be monitoring the pandemic and city and state regulations, and deciding when it will be safe to resume dancing in person.

We have been holding online virtual dances twice a month, and SPUDS, Philly's phabulous open contradance band, has been holding online tune swaps twice a month.

We will make our best effort to reschedule canceled out-of-town bands.

Stay safe and healthy!

Date Caller Band Sound Managers Notes
March
Mar. 12 Greg Frock Countercurrent - Brian Lindsay (fiddle, feet, vocals) and Alex Sturbaum (guitar, vocals) Bob
Adlai/Keith
Canceled

Membership vote about role terms
Mar. 19 Sam Rotenberg
Allemande - Christopher Germain (fiddle), Palmer Loux (fiddle), Paul Sidlick (banjo), Heidi Germain (bass), Greg Loux (guitar) Phil
Vince/Donna (and Ian)
Canceled
Saturday
Mar. 21

12th Annual Medley Marathon

6 Great Callers: Desiree Halcomb, Jan Alter, Dave Rupp, Donna Hunt, Dan Black, and Sue Gola...

4 Great Bands: The Orphans, Raise the Roof, K2, and Alias...

and YOU!

Potluck Supper at 6 pm; Dancing from 7:30 to 10:30 pm
Sliding scale admission - $12 to $25 - pay what you can

Canceled

Chestnut Hill Presbyterian Church
Mar. 26 Donna Hunt
Mind The Gap - Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistle), Adlai Waksman (piano), Jane Roberts (cello) Jeffrey
Tom/Phil
Canceled
April
Apr. 2 Jim Kitch
Live Wire - Sarah Gowan (guitar, concertina), Ben Kennedy (piano), Tom Krumm (fiddle), Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, accordion, etc) Ridge
Alex/Maggie
Canceled
Apr. 9 Anne Lutun
Cake Jam - Annie Edden (keyboard, Matthew Christian (fiddle and feet), Minda Cowen (fiddle) Jan
Jess/Keith
Canceled
Apr. 16 Bob Isaacs

Special location: Summit Church

Lake Effect - Matt Sloboda (fiddle), Chuck Abell (guitar), Harry Aceto (bass)

Trisha
Adlai/Tom
Canceled

at Summit Church
Saturday
Apr. 18
Donna Hunt New Brew

Canceled

Double Dance at Summit Church
Apr. 23 Dave Rupp
SPUDS Brian + ...
Vince/Maggie
Canceled
Apr. 30 Sam Rotenberg
Hot Wasabi - Dave Miller (fiddle), Roberta Goren (flute), Adlai Waksman (piano), Chris Carpenter (banjo, mandolin, clarinet) Anne
Alex/Trisha
Canceled
May
May 7 Sue Gola
The Orphans - Peter Buchak (accordion), Ben Kennedy (piano), Miranda Weinberg (fiddle)


Canceled
May 14 Donna Hunt
Kingfisher - Cecilia Vacanti (fiddle), Jeff Kaufman (mandolin, bass, drums, synths)


Canceled
Saturday
May 16
Anne Lutun
Pieces of Eight


Canceled

Summit Church
May 21 Jim Kitch
Flamingo Sketches - Tom Krumm (fiddle, mandolin), Jared Kirkpatrick (piano, mandolin, feet)


Canceled
May 28 George Marshall Swallowtail - George Marshall (concertina, bodhran), Ron Grosslein (fiddle, mandolin), Tim Van Egmond (hammered dulcimer, spoons), Timm Triplett (piano), David Cantieni (sax, flute, bombard, whistle, feet, etc.)

Canceled
June
June 4 Jan Alter
SPUDS

Canceled
June 11 Andy Shore
King Brunette - Sara Outing (fiddle), Boaz Kim (harmonicas), Rick Mohr (fiddle), Chloe Mohr (piano)


Canceled
June 18 Alexandra Deis-Lauby Carol Bittenson (fiddle), Alex Cumming (accordion and piano), Len Bittenson (fiddle and viola)

Canceled
June 25 Scott Higgs
Finger Pyx - Enid Diamante (fiddle), Jo Anne Rocke (piano), Wes Steenson (guitar, banjo), Jansen Wendell (fiddle, mandolin)

Canceled
July
July 2 Penelope Weinberger
Calico - Eric Boodman (fiddle, feet), Casey Murray (cello, guitar), Jesse Ball (guitar, mandolin, feet, piano)

Canceled
July 9 Janine Smith
The Wildmans - Aila Wildman (fiddle), Eli Wildman (mandolin/guitar), Victor Furtado (banjo), Sean Newman (bass)

Canceled

Rich's birthday - sponsored dance
July 16 Anne Lutun
Sleigh for Five - Steve Epstein (clarinet and sax), Thane Glenn (mandolin), Carol Carpenter (flute, piccolo), Laura Alexander (cello), Adlai Waksman (piano)


Canceled

Winterfest in July!
July 23 Sam Rotenberg
SPUDS

Canceled
July 30 Sue Gola
Game 7 - Steve Epstein (clarinet and sax), Thane Glenn (mandolin), Carol Carpenter (flute, piccolo), Laura Alexander (cello), Adlai Waksman (piano)

Canceled
August
Aug. 6 Rick Mohr
Alias - Adam Oleksa (violin), Kirsten Erwin (flute & whistle), Adlai Waksman (piano), Bob Michel (concertina, banjo, & mandolin)

Canceled
Aug. 13 Bob Isaacs
Gravel Hill Gambolers - Derek Austin (guitar), Joralyn Glenn (bass), Thane Glenn (mandolin), Greg Synnestvedt (fiddle)

Canceled
Aug. 20 Dave Rupp
Hot Feat - Mat Clark (fiddle and mandolin), Dave Wiesler (piano and guitar), Paul Morrissette (bass)


Canceled
Aug. 27 Anne Lutun
Boxwood - Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, melodeon), Rick Mohr (fiddle), Sarah Gowan (guitar, concertina), Chloe Mohr (piano)


Canceled
September
Sep. 10
SPUDS

Canceled
Sep. 24
Wild Asparagus (tentative)

Canceled
October
Oct. 29
SPUDS

Canceled
December
Dec. 17
SPUDS

Canceled