Thursday Night Contra Dance

2022 Calendar

2021 calendar

In the face of the coronavirus pandemic, the PATMAD board canceled indoor in-person dances from March 2020 through March 2022.

In-person Thursday Contra dances have resumed at the Irish Center (Commodore Barry Club), every two weeks for now. Full vaccination, masks (surgical or better), and waivers are required. Read the details.

3rd Saturday contra dances and Allons Danser Cajun and Zydeco dances have also resumed, and may have slightly different rules.

Community members should assess their own risk in attending any dance.

Some dances listed here were online virtual dances hosted from the Philadelphia area as part of the international All Hands In partnership, now presenting dances on first and third Tuesdays at 8:00 Eastern time.

SPUDS, Philly's phabulous open contradance band, hosts online tune swaps, usually on first and third Thursdays.

Stay healthy, safe, and connected!

Date Caller Band
Jan. 22 Donna Hunt Online: Raise the Roof: Mat Clark (fiddle), Bob Pasquarello (bass), Judi Stellar (hammered dulcimer), Kathy Talvitie (guitar)
Jan. 26 (Wednesday) Board meeting (rescheduled to not conflict with the Jan. 19 CDSS web chat on "Prioritizing Safety at In-Person Dances")
February
Feb. 16 (Wednesday) Board meeting
Feb. 26 Tarka Ayres Online: R&C&E: Rick Mohr (fiddle), Chloe Mohr (piano) & Evan Mohr (percussion)
March
Mar. 17 Sam Rotenberg coordinating other callers

In person, Thursday Contra at Summit Church (location for this dance only)!

Live Wire: Sarah Gowan (guitar, concertina), Ben Kennedy (piano), Tom Krumm (fiddle), Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, accordion, etc.)

Mar. 23 (Wednesday) Board meeting (rescheduled to not conflict with Purim)
Mar. 26 Emily Abel Online: Sugar Beat: Elke Baker (fiddle), Susan Brandt (flute), Mark Glickman (piano)
(Co-hosted by Tonal Park)
Mar. 31 Jim Kitch coordinating other callers

In person: The Orphans: Peter Buchak (accordion), Ben Kennedy (piano), Miranda Weinberg (fiddle)

April
Apr. 13 (Wednesday) Board meeting (rescheduled)
Apr. 14 Donna Hunt coordinating other callers

In person: Allemande: Christopher Germain (fiddle), Pete Peterson (banjo), and Kellie Allen (guitar), with special guests from Chicago: Charlie Walden (fiddle) and Patt Plunkett (piano).

Called with Larks and Robins.

Managing: Karey, Rich, Dave

Apr. 16 Sue Gola Online: Instant Ensemble: Roberta Goren (flute), Dave Miller (fiddle), Adlai Waksman (piano)
(Third Saturday to not conflict with NEFFA weekend April 22-24)
Apr. 28 Dave Rupp coordinating other callers

In person: Coracree: Jane Rothfield (fiddle), Bill Quern (mando, banjo, melodeon), Sarah Gowan (guitar), Allan Carr (bass).

Called with Gents and Ladies.

Managing: Barbara, Alex, Donna
Sound: Jan

May
May 12 Rick Mohr coordinating other callers

In person: Flamingo Sketches: Tom Krumm (fiddle, mandolin), Jared Kirkpatrick (piano, mandolin, feet)

Called with Larks and Robins.

Managing: Jess, Adlai, Donna (first half)
Sound: Trish

May 18 (Wednesday) Board meeting
May 26 Sue Gola coordinating other callers

In person: Hot Wasabi: Dave Miller (fiddle), Roberta Goren (flute), Adlai Waksman (piano), Chris Carpenter (banjo, mandolin, clarinet)

Called with Gents and Ladies.

Managing: Rich, Kirsten, Phil
Sound: Rob

May 28 Steve Zakon-Anderson Online: John Krumm, Bob Pasquarello & Friends
June
June 9 Jan Alter coordinating other callers

In person: Mind the Gap: Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistle), Adlai Waksman (piano), Jane Roberts (cello)

Called with Larks and Robins.

Managing: Karey, Jess, Dave
Sound:Trish


(Board meeting postponed until July)
June 23 Bob Isaacs coordinating other callers

In person: Hot Feat: Mat Clark (fiddle and mandolin), Dave Wiesler (piano and guitar), Paul Morrissett (bass)

Called with Gents and Ladies.

Managing: Barbara, Adlai, Rich
Sound: Jan

July
July 7 Donna Hunt coordinating other callers

In person: Jump Fingers: Palmer Loux (fiddle) Greg Loux (guitar) Bob McCluskie (fiddle and viola) Carolee Rand (Banjo, tenor banjo, tenor guitar, mandolin) Mat Clark (bass)

Called with Larks and Robins.

July 14 (Thursday) Board meeting
July 21 Dave Rupp coordinating other callers

In person: SPUDS: Philly's phabulous open contradance band!

Called with Gents and Ladies.

August
Aug. 4 Rick Mohr coordinating other callers

In person: Alias: Adam Oleksa (violin), Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistle), Adlai Waksman (piano)

Called with Larks and Robins.

Aug. 11 (Thursday) Board meeting
Aug. 18 Bob Isaacs coordinating other callers

In person: Sleigh for Four: Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax), Thane Glenn (mando), Laura Alexander (cello), Adlai Waksman (keyboard)

Called with Gents and Ladies.

September
Sep. 1 Sue Gola coordinating other callers

In person:  Raise the Roof: Mat Clark (fiddle), Bob Pasquarello (bass), Judi Stellar (hammered dulcimer), Kathy Talvitie (guitar)

Called with Larks and Robins.

Managing: Rich and Laura
Sound: Trisha

Sep. 8 (Thursday) Board meeting
Sep. 15 Sam Rotenberg coordinating other callers

In person: Jovial Beggars: Helene Speer (fiddle), Ben Kennedy (keyboard), Peggy Leiby (recorders, feet), Rachel Hall (concertina)

Called with Gents and Ladies.

Managing: Alex and Karey

Sep. 16 (Friday) Allons Danser presenting Dikki Du and the Zydeco Krewe
Sep. 17 Sue Gola Third Saturday at Summit Church with Nobody’s Bizness: Dan Beerbohm, Mat Clark,John Krumm & Bob Pasquarello
Sep. 29 Jan Alter coordinating other callers

In person: BASS: Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, fiddle, melodeon), Adlai Waksman (keyboard), Sarah Gowan (guitar, concertina), Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax)

Called with Larks and Robins.

Managing: Donna and jess

October
Oct. 13 Jim Kitch coordinating other callers

In person: Instant Ensemble: Dave Miller (fiddle), Roberta Goren (flute), Adlai Waksman (piano): 

Called with Gents and Ladies.

Managing: Rich and Dave

Oct. 15 Jan Alter Third Saturday at Summit Church with Live Wire: Ben Kennedy, Tom Krumm, Bill Quern & Sarah Gowan
Oct. 27 Sue Gola coordinating other callers

In person: Mohr Family Band: Rick Mohr (fiddle), Chloe Mohr (piano), Evan Mohr (cajon)

Called with Larks and Robins.

Managing: Adlai and Alex

November
Nov. 10 Rick Mohr coordinating other callers

In person: Mind the Gap: Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistle), Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Jane Roberts (cello), Adlai Waksman (piano)

Called with Gents and Ladies.

Nov. 17 Bob Isaacs coordinating other callers

In person: SPUDS: Philly's phabulous open contradance band!

Called with Larks and Robins.

Nov. 19 Michael Karcher Third Saturday at Summit Church with Hot Feat: Mat Clark, Paul Morrissett & Dave Weisler
Nov. 19 (Saturday) Allons Danser presenting Dennis Stroughmatt
Nov. 24 No dance - Thanksgiving
December
Dec. 1 Ridge Kennedy coordinating other callers

In person: Caravan: Ben Kennedy (piano), Kirsten Erwin (flute & whistle), Adam Oleksa (violin), Thane Glenn (mandolin)

Called with Gents and Ladies.

Dec. 15 Dave Rupp coordinating other callers

In person: TWeLve: Nathalie Levine (fiddle), Miranda Weinberg (fiddle), Kathy Talvitie (piano)

Called with Larks and Robins.

Dec. 17 Rick Mohr Third Saturday at Summit Church with Tom Krumm & Jared Kirkpatrick
Dec. 29 Donna Hunt coordinating other callers

In person: Allemande: Christopher Germain (fiddle), Heidi Germain (bass), Paul Sidlick (banjo), Greg Loux (guitar), Palmer Loux (fiddle)

Called with Gents and Ladies.

(More dancing in 2023... watch this space!)