2018 Calendar
New to contra dancing?
FIRST TIME FREE on any Thursday night!
* indicates touring bands. 3rd Saturday dances have their own pricing.
Date | Caller | Band | Sound | Manager/Backup | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jan. 4 | Rick Mohr (solo) | Polaris - Rose Jackson (fiddle), Marta Bartholomew (fiddle), Sam Zakon-Anderson (piano), Jesse Ball (guitar, hammered dulcimer, accordion, feet) | Bob |
Mark H/Adlai |
Cancelled - snow |
Jan. 11 | Ridge Kennedy |
SPUDS | Brian & Jocelyn |
Vince/Jess |
|
Jan. 17 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Mark T.'s house | ||||
Jan. 18 | Dave Rupp |
BREW Full Lager - Miranda Weinberg (fiddle), Bill Quern (mando, banjo, melodeon), Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax), Adlai Waksman (accordion), Jo Anne Rocke (piano) | Brian |
Maggie/Phil |
|
Saturday Jan. 20 |
Bob Isaacs | Pieces of Eight | |
|
Double Dance at Summit Church |
Jan. 25 | Sam Rotenberg |
Carol, Jansen, Judi, Wes - Carol Wadlinger (flute, concertina), Jansen Wendell (violin, mandolin), Judi Stellar (hammered dulcimer, banjo), Wes Steenson (guitar) | Anne |
Jess/Karey |
|
February | |||||
Feb. 1 | Mark Hillegonds (solo) |
Contra Rebels - Todd Clewell (fiddle), Barb Schmid (fiddle), Henry Koretzky (guitar) | Jim |
Adlai/Vince | |
Feb. 8 | Sue Gola |
Caravan - Kirsten Erwin (whistles, flute), Thane Glenn (mandolin), Ben Kennedy (piano), Adam Oleksa (fiddle) | Ridge |
Dave/Phil | Eagles theme (No train service to Irish Ctr.)
|
Feb. 15 | Jim Kitch | ACED - Adlai Waksman (keys), Carol Carpenter (flute, piccolo), Enid Diamante (fiddle), Doug Healy (guitar, percussion, mandolin) - Adam Oleksa substituting for Enid | Jan |
Mark T/Wendi |
(Flurry weekend) |
Saturday Feb. 17 |
Rick Mohr | Quarters on the Machine - Bronwyn Bird (nyckelharpa), Justin Nawn (guitar), Daniella Frischetti (fiddle), Tim Ryan (upright bass) | Summit Church | ||
Feb. 21 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Jonathan's house | ||||
Feb. 22 | Dave Rupp |
Peter, Paul, Ed Garry - Peter Szego (guitar, fiddle), Paul Prestopino (mandolin, banjo, guitar), Ed Jankiewicz (upright bass), Garry Moore (Fiddle) | Jocelyn |
Karey/Maggie |
|
March | |||||
Mar. 1 | Jan Alter |
SPUDS | Jocelyn & Brian |
Maggie/Jess |
|
Mar. 8 | Bob Isaacs |
Hot Wasabi - Adlai Waksman (piano), Chris Carpenter (banjo, mandolin, clarinet, sax, pennywhistle), Roberta Goren (flute), Dave Miller (fiddle) | Anne |
Karey/Vince |
|
Mar. 15 | Ridge Kennedy (and friends) |
Live Wire - Sarah Gowan (guitar, concertina), Ben Kennedy (piano), Tom Krumm (fiddle, mandolin), Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, melodeon) | Jan |
Donna/Jess |
St. Patrick's Day theme |
Saturday Mar. 17 |
10th Medley Mar-O'Thon
- 6 Great Callers * 4 Great Bands * Non-stop Dancing |
Summit Church |
|||
Mar. 22 | Jim Kitch |
Raise the Roof - Mat Clark (fiddle), Bob Pasquarello (bass), Judi Stellar (hammered dulcimer), Kathy Talvitie (guitar) | Scott |
Sam/Dave |
|
Mar. 28 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Jonathan's house | ||||
Mar. 29 | Alexandra Deis-Lauby | ContraPositive - Matthew Christian (fiddle, mandolin, flute, Irish whistle and Highland pipes), Matt Diaz (guitar, bouzouki and flute), Joe Depaolo (drums) | Jim |
Phil/Mark T |
|
April | |||||
Apr. 5 | Chuck Abell | Brooklyn Swing Ensemble - Bill Peek (piano), Marco Brehm (bass), Danny Elias (clarinet), Laura Light (fiddle) | Bob |
Maggie/Karey |
|
Apr. 12 | Scott Higgs |
SPUDS | Brian & Bill |
Dave/Jess/Phil/Vince |
Potluck and community meeting |
Apr. 18 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Donna and Chris's house | ||||
Apr. 19 | Dave Eisenstadter | Adam, Rick, & Chloe - Rick Mohr (fiddle), Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Chloe Mohr (piano) | Jim |
Sam/Wendi |
|
Saturday Apr. 21 | No Third Saturday dance - gone to NEFFA! | ||||
Apr. 26 | Jim Kitch |
Finger Pyx - Enid Diamante (fiddle), Jo Anne Rocke (piano), Jansen Wendell (fiddle and mandolins); Wes Steenson (banjo and guitar) | Jan |
Adlai/Mark T | |
May | |||||
May 3 | Ron Blechner | InTentCity - Betsy Richards (fiddle), Graham Richards (guitar), Seth Richards (bass, piano), David Richards (percussion) | Jim |
Donna/Sam |
|
May 10 | Dave Rupp |
Coracree - Allan Carr (bass), Sarah Gowan,
(guitar), Bill Quern (mandolin, melodeon, banjos), Jane
Rothfield (fiddle) |
Anne |
Adlai/Wendi |
|
May 16 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Phil's house | ||||
May 17 | Donna Hunt (solo) | STEAM - Alice Boyle (fiddle), Dave Firestine, (mando), Claire Jamieson Zucker (bodhran and feet), Robert Rosenberg (guitar) | Jim |
Jess/Mark T | |
Saturday May 19 |
Sue Gola | Pieces of Eight | Summit Church | ||
May 24 | Anne Lutun and Scott Higgs |
SPUDS | Brian & Ridge |
Maggie/Vince |
|
May 31 | Rick Mohr (solo) | Stomp Rocket - Glen Loper (mandolin), Dave Langford (fiddle), Bethany Waickman (guitar) | Jan |
Phil/Karey |
|
June | |||||
June 7 | Scott Higgs (solo) |
Sgt. Pepper's Only Contra Band - Rick Mohr (fiddle); Chloe Mohr (piano); John Bergen (bass); Bruce Panula (drums); Ilan Cohen, Mark Engler, Bob Langish, Gordon Richardson (guitars); Renee Drezner, Mary Hagenbach, Jamie Wessels (vocals) | Brian & Rob |
Sam/Jess/Jan |
Donna's birthday dance: Beatles contra (see poster) |
June 14 | Sam Rotenberg |
Jovial Beggars - Craig Newberger (hammered dulcimer), Helene Zisook-Speer (fiddle), Jo Anne Rocke (piano), Peggy Leiby (feet, recorder), Rachel Hall (concertina) | Anne |
Phil/Adlai |
|
June 20 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Jonathan's house | ||||
June 21 | Bob Isaacs (solo) | Nova - Kathleen Fownes (fiddle), Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin (accordion, piano), Everest Witman (guitar, mandolin, feet) | Jan |
Dave/Wendi |
Barbara's farewell dance - with ice cream! |
June 28 | Jim Kitch |
The Orphans - Peter Buchak (accordion), Ben Kennedy (piano), Miranda Weinberg (fiddle) | Jocelyn |
Donna/Mark |
|
July | |||||
July 5 | Sue Gola |
SPUDS | Bill & Jocelyn |
Karey/Maggie |
|
July 12 | Ridge Kennedy |
Fair Warning - Mat Clark (fiddle), Ross
Harriss (sax), Bob Pasquarello (piano) |
Jan |
Tom S./Vince |
|
July 18 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Phil's house | ||||
July 19 | Desiree Halcomb and Jan Alter |
Allemand - Palmer Loux (fiddle), Christopher
Germain (fiddle), Paul Sidlick (banjo), Greg Loux (guitar),
Heidi Germain (bass) |
Jim |
Jess/Karey |
|
July 26 | Sue Gola |
Hot Feat - Mat Clark (fiddle), Dave Weisler
(piano, guitar), Paul Morrisette (bass) |
Anne |
Wendi/Adlai |
|
August | |||||
Aug. 2 | Mark Hillegonds |
Cantabile - Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistles),
Clare Maher (cello, percussion), Bill Nixon (fiddle), Adlai
Waksman (piano) |
Brian |
Mark M/ |
|
Aug. 9 | Jan Alter |
Sleigh for Five - Steve Epstein (clarinet and
sax), Thane Glenn (mando), Carol Carpenter (flute, piccolo),
Laura Alexander (cello), Adlai Waksman (piano) |
Jocelyn |
Jess/Dave |
|
Aug. 15 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Chris and Donna's house | ||||
Aug. 16 | Dave Rupp (solo) |
Donna Hébert & Friends - George Wilson (fiddle, banjo), Max Cohen (guitar), Donna Hébert (fiddle) | Jan |
Adlai/Phil |
(Phila. Folk Fest weekend)
|
Aug. 23 | Rick Mohr |
SPUDS | Brian & Anne |
Karey/Donna |
(Membership drive)
|
Aug. 30 | Dugan Murphy | Audrey & Clayton - Audrey Budington (fiddle), Clayton Clemetson (piano) | Bob |
Wendi/Vince |
(Membership drive)
|
September | |||||
Sep. 6 | Donna Hunt |
Game 7 - Carol Wadlinger (flute, concertina),
Jansen Wendell (violin, mandolin), Judy Stellar (hammer
dulcimer, banjo), Wes Steenson (guitar) |
Anne |
Phil/Dave |
|
Sep. 13 | Chet Gray |
Live Wire - Sarah Gowan (guitar, concertina),
Ben Kennedy (piano), Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, squeezes,
etc), Tom Krumm (fiddle) |
Jim |
Vince/Maggie |
|
Saturday Sep. 15 |
Scott Higgs |
Larry Unger and Joe DeZarn |
Summit Church | ||
Sep. 19 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Jonathan's house | ||||
Sep. 20 | Jim Kitch |
Herd of Cats - Craig Newberger (hammered
dulcimer), Enid Diamante (fiddle), Adlai Waksman (piano),
Kirsten Erwin (flute & pennywhistle) |
Brian |
Donna/Jess |
|
Sep. 27 | George Marshall | Wild Asparagus - Ann Percival (piano, guitar, and vocals), David Cantieni (flutes, whistles, oboe, saxophone, and bombard), Becky Tracy (fiddle), George Marshall (concertina and rhythm) | - |
Adlai/Wendi |
no free passes |
October | |||||
Oct. 4 | Sue Gola |
SPUDS | Brian & Anne |
Karey/Vince |
Dave Rupp's 70th birthday - sponsored
dance (admission $5/$3) Cake and ice cream at the break! |
Oct. 11 | Bob Isaacs |
Grip It & Rip It - Rich Myers (mandolin,
guitar), Ed Bonghi (guitar), Ron Greenstein (bass), Mark Schultz
(banjo), Larry Feldman (fiddle, mandolin) |
Anne |
Adlai/Jess |
|
Oct. 17 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Mark T.'s house | ||||
Oct. 18 | Emma Anderson |
Dr. Twamley's Audio Snakes - Mike Rovine
(fiddle), Jill Smith (piano), Wes Steenson (guitar, banjo) |
Jocelyn |
Donna/Wendi |
|
Saturday Oct. 20 | Donna Hunt |
Pieces of Eight |
Double Dance at Summit Church | ||
Oct. 25 | Jan Alter |
The Contraptions - Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, and more), Chloe Mohr (piano), Nora Smith (fiddle) | Jim |
Phil/Maggie |
|
November | |||||
Nov. 1 | Dan Black |
Mist Covered Mountains - Donna Hébert (fiddle), Max Cohen (guitar), Molly Hebert-Wilson (Acoustic bass), Alex Bell (percussion) | Brian |
Adlai/Mark T |
Halloween theme |
Nov. 8 | Donna Hunt |
Instant Ensemble - Roberta Goren (flute),
Dave Miller (fiddle), Adlai Waksman (piano) |
Jim |
Dave/Jess |
|
Nov. 15 | Mark Hillegonds |
SPUDS | Bill & Ridge |
Maggie/Vince |
Cancelled - snow (CBC closed) |
Saturday Nov. 17 |
Jan Alter |
Brooklyn Swing Ensemble |
Summit Church | ||
Nov. 22 | NO DANCE - THANKSGIVING | ||||
Saturday Nov. 24 | ContraCopia, 2pm to 11pm, St. Thomas Orthodox Indian Church | ||||
Nov. 28 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Karey's house | ||||
Nov. 29 | Greg Frock |
The Organic Family Band - Rebekah Geller (fiddle), Jakob Raitzyk (fiddle, foot percussion), Michael Raitzyk (guitar), Judith Geller (French horn) | Jim |
Sam/Phil |
|
December | |||||
Dec. 6 | Jim Kitch |
JaneBob - Jane Rothfield (fiddle), Bob
Pasquarello (piano) |
Jocelyn |
Jess/Tom |
|
Dec. 13 | Dave Rupp |
The Gravel Hill Gambolers - Derek Austin
(guitar), Joralyn Glenn (bass), Thane Glenn (mandolin), Greg
Synnestvedt (fiddle) |
Anne |
Mark M/Sam |
|
Saturday Dec. 15 |
Rick Mohr |
Audrey Knuth (fiddle), Rachel Bell (accordion) & Owen
Morrison (guitar) |
Winter Cotillion at Summit Church | ||
Dec. 19 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Donna and Chris's house | ||||
Dec. 20 | Sam Rotenberg |
Boaz, Sara, Rick, & Chloe - Boaz Kim (harmonicas, trumpet), Sara Outing (fiddle), Rick Mohr (fiddle), Chloe Mohr (piano) | Brian |
Vince/Maggie |
|
Dec. 27 | Ridge Kennedy |
Caravan - Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistle),
Thane Glenn (mandolin), Ben Kennedy (piano), Adam Oleksa
(fiddle) |
Jan |
Tom/Karey |
|
Sunday Dec. 30 | Christine Merryman | Pakadaca - Paul Prestopino (strings), Kathy Talvitie (piano), Daniel Beerbohm (winds), Carl Friedman (fiddle) | Phil/Karey |
Not Quite NYE dance at 7pm
at Summit Church 5:30p potluck, 6:30 new dancer lesson, 8:45 long break with fancy snacks, 10:00 New Year's song and final dances |