Thursday Night Contra Dance 2014 Calendar
Date | Caller | Band | Sound | Manager/Backup | Special Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jan 2 | Kristin Seibert(NC) | Mat Clark & Dave Wiesler | Amy Alter | Donna - Jonathan | |
Jan 9 | Donna Hunt and local callers | Finger Pyx Enid Diamante - fiddle; Wes Steenson - guitar, banjo; Jo Anne Rocke - piano; Jansen Wendell - fiddle, mandolins | Rob | Dave - Jess | |
Jan 16 | Justin & Sam | SPUDS | Bill/Ridge | Laura - Vince | |
Jan 23 | Ridge Kennedy (w/ local callers) | Josh Burdick - fiddle; Ben Kennedy - piano; Tom Krumm - fiddle; Daniel Hawkins - cello | Scott | Jan - Phil | |
Jan 30 | Rebecca Lay | Sharktones Elly Marshall on fiddle, Glen Loper on mandolin, banjo, and percussion, and Bethany Waickman on guitar |
Jim | Christine - Carol | |
Feb 6 |
Jim Kitch (solo) | Raise the Roof Mat Clark - fiddle; Judi Stellar -hammered dulcimer; Kathy Talvitie -guitar; Paul Morrisett - bass | Bob | Vince - Steve | |
Feb 13 | Melissa Taggart (w/ local callers) | The Big Phat American K-Lee Band Adlai Waksman - accordion; Steve Epstein - clarinet, sax; Bill Quern - fiddle, mandolin, banjos, melodeon; Sarah Gowan - guitar; Rick Mohr - melodeon, fiddle; Michael Hearn - harmonica; Doug Healy - bass | Jan | Angela - Sam | Canceled due to weather |
Feb 20 | Bill Fischer (CT) | David Hayes on guitar and Gretchen Caverly on fiddle (Asheville, NC)Celador (note: they will be providing and running their own sound) (NC) | Rob | Jess - Carol | |
Feb 27 | Ron Blechner (MA) | SPUDS | Ted + | Phil - Jonathan | |
Mar 6 | Bob Isaacs w/ local callers | ACED Adlai Waksman - piano; Enid Diamante - fiddle; Doug Healy - guitar, percussion, mandolin, banjo; Carol Carpenter - flute, piccolo | Scott | Sam - Donna | |
Mar 13 |
Melissa Taggart | Coracree Bill Quern - mandolin, banjo; Sarah Gowan - guitar, feet; Jane Rothfield -fiddle, banjo; Allan Carr - bass; Joe DePaulo - percussion | Jan | Phil - Angela (Vince covered for Angela) |
|
Mar 20 |
Sue Gola |
Dr. Twamley's Audio Snakes Wes Steenson - mandolin; John Krumm - guitar; Mike Rovine - fiddle; Jill Smith - piano | Ted | Jonathan - Jess | |
Mar 27 | Donna Hunt (solo) | Atlantic Crossing Viveka Fox (fiddle, bodhran, djembe), Peter Macfarlane (fiddle, low whistle, vocals), Tristan Henderson (mandolins, tenor banjo, foot percussion, vocals), Rick Klein (guitar, vocals) | Jim | Adlai - Jan | |
April 3 |
Bryan Suchenski and Sam Rotenberg (w/ local callers | BREW Adlai Waksman - accordion, melodica; Josh Burdick - fiddle; Steve Epstein - clarinet, sax; Jo Anne Rocke - piano | Scott | Laura - Christine | |
April 10 |
Ridge Kennedy w/ local callers | SPUDs Philly's Phabulous Pick-Up Band! | Bill + | Dave - Angela | |
April 17 | Rick Mohr solo |
Anadama Amelia Mason (fiddle), Emily Troll (accordion), and Bethany Waickman (guitar) | Ted | Donna - Justin | |
April 24 | Jan Alter | Run of the Mill String Band Palmer Loux - fiddle; Greg Loux - guitar; Paul Sidlick - banjo, mandolin | Adlai - Vince | ||
May 1 | Donna Hunt | Jovial Beggars Craig Newberger - hammered dulcimer; Helene Zisook-Speer - fiddle; Jo Anne Rocke - piano; Peggy Leiby - recorders & feet; Rachel Hall - concertina | Christine/Sam | ||
May 8 | Jim Kitch | Game 7 Carol Wadlinger- flute, concertina; Jansen Wendell- violin, mandolin, octave mandolin; Wes Steenson- guitar | Vince/Jess | ||
May15 | Sam Rotenberg | Big Chaos Aleks Taranov - fiddle Steve Epstein - clarinet, sax Daniel Hawkins - cello Mike Lunapiena - cello Em McKeever - guitar | Angela/Dave | ||
May 22 | Scott Higgs | SPUDS | Jan/Donna | ||
May 29 | Donna Hunt | Phase X - TECHNO CONTRA Ross Harris and Chris Jacoby | Jonathan/Laura | Morris dance demo in black light at the break Special price $11/$8 students; no free passes accepted |
|
June 5 | Ridge Kennedy | Higher Ground Ben Kennedy - Piano; Josh Burdick - Fiddle; Tom Krumm - Fiddle, Mandolin; Daniel Hawkins - Cello | Scott | Justin/Jan | |
June 12 | Dan Black | Floorplay (VA) Rya Martin on piano, Paul Rosen on mandolin, fiddle, accordion, and Aaron Lamb on drums | Jim | Phil/Jonathan | |
June 19 | Jan Alter | Mat Clark, fiddle, Dave Wiesler, piano, and Paul Morrissett bass | Ridge | Donna/Vince | |
June 26 | Donna Hunt | Mr Darcy Kirsten Erwin- flute, whistles; Adam Oleksa- violin; Josh Burdick- violin; Wes Steenson- guitar | Jan | Laura/Sam | |
July 3 | Dave Rupp | SPUDS | Bill & Ted (Ben apprentice) | Christine/Donna | |
July 10 | Brian Hamshar | Ricochet (VA) Walter Hojka (fiddle) and Rya Martin (piano) | Jim | Adlai/Jan | |
July 17 | Sam Rotenberg | Cantabile Bill Nixon fiddle; Kirsten Erwin flute, whistle; Clare Maher cello; Adlai Waksman, keyboards | Scott | Jonathan/Laura | |
July 24 | Quena Crain | Free Raisins (Boston, MA) Audrey Knuth (Fiddle), Jeff Kaufman (mandolin, trumpet), Amy Englesberg (piano, accordion) from Boston, MA | Jan | Jess/Dave | |
July 31 | Jim Kitch | Au Contraire Charles Kadyk - fiddle; Diane Kadyk - harp; Frank Reed - guitar & bass; Joe Hughes - mandolin, banjo & guitar; Kirsten Erwin - whistle & flute | Brian | Sam/Vince | |
Aug 7 | Sue Gola | SPUDS | Ridge + TBD | Donna/Laura | |
Aug 14 | Bob Isaacs (solo) | Gaslight Tinkers Peter Siegel - mandolin, guitar, banjo; Garrett Sawyer - bass; Zo� Darrow - fiddle; Dave Noonan - drums | Bob Pasquarello | Jan/Dave | |
Aug 21 | Ridge Kennedy | Tarantulas as Pets Bill Nixon - fiddle Adlai Waksman - accordion, melodica Steve Epstein - clarinet, sax Chloe Maryam Maher Mohr - piano | Brian | Vince/Jess | |
Aug 28 | Justin Kauker | Unbowed (PA) Henry Koretzky on mando, Jamie O‘Brien on guitar, Bruce Campbell on bass | Jan | Phil/Christine | |
Sept 4 | Dave Rupp | Mind the Gap Kirsten Erwin - flute/whistle Adam Oleksa - fiddle Adai Waksman - piano Jane Roberts - cello | Brian Filone | Justin/Sam | |
Sept 11 | Scott Higgs | Live Wire Josh Burdick - fiddle, Aleksandra Taranov - fiddle, Ben Kennedy - piano, Bill Quern - banjo, mando, squeezes, etc, Sarah Gowan - guitar, concertina | Ridge Kennedy | Jonathan/Jan | |
Sept 18 | Andrea Nettleton | SPUDS | Brian Filone | Laura/Phil | |
Sept 25 | George Marshall | Wild Asparagus Ann Percival on piano, guitar, and vocals, David Cantieni on flutes, whistles, oboe, saxophone, and bombard, Becky Tracy on fiddle, George Marshall on concertina and rhythm. | No sound staff | Jess/Dave | |
Oct 2 | Bob Isaacs | Root Mean Square Jo Anne Rocke - piano Paul Morrissett - violin Wes Steenson - guitar and mandolin | Ted | Christine/Justin | |
Oct 9 | Jan Alter | Coracree Jane Rothfield-fiddle Allan Carr-double bass Bill Quern-mandolin, tenor banjo, button accordian, 5 string banjo Sarah Gowan-guitar, concertina, foot percussion | Scott | Donna/Sam | |
Oct 16 | Sam Rotenberg | Big Trouble Rick Mohr (fiddle), Paul Prestopino (mandolin, tenor banjo, harmonicas), Bob Pasquarello (piano) | Ted | Phil/Jonathan | |
Oct 23 | Anna Rain | Party of Three | Rob | Dave/Laura | |
Oct 30 Halloween |
Donna Hunt | SPUDS | Jan, Brian, Rob, Ridge | Vince/Jess | Halloween Benefit for Glenside Hall Renovations! |
!LOCATION ALERT! Due to renovation of Glenside Hall, we are dancing at the Commodore Barry Club in Mt. Airy on Thursday nights in November and December, 2014 The Third Saturday Dances will at Summit Presbyterian Church in Mt. Airy. | |||||
Nov 6 | Greg Frock | Avant Gardeners | Bob | Christine/Phil | First dance at the Commodore Barry Club! |
Nov 13 | Sue Gola | Hot Wasabi Dave Miller--fiddle, Roberta Goren--flute, Chris Carpenter--mandolin, banjo, clarinet, Adlai Waksman--piano | Jan | Sam/Donna | |
Nov 20 | Angela DeCarlis | Wry Bred (CT) Julie Sorcek, flute, Mickey Koth, fiddle, Robert Messore, guitar | Jim | Jess/Vince | |
Nov. 27 | No dance on Thanksgiving | ||||
Dec 4 | Jim Kitch | Mr. Darcy Adam Oleksa - violin, Josh Burdick - violin, Kirsten Erwin- flute and whistle, Wes Steenson - guitar | Jan | Jonathan/Mark | |
Dec 11 | Donna Hunt | Raise the Roof Mat Clark- Fiddle, Judi Stellar- Hammered Dulcimer, Kathy Talvitie- guitar, Paul Morrissett- bass | Scott | Christine/Ryan | |
Dec 18 | Dave Rupp | SPUDS | Tanya and Ridge | Jess/Laura | SPUDS 30th Anniversary |
Sat Dec 20 | Donna Hunt | The Winter Cotillion Glenn Loper, Lissa Schneckenberger, Bethany Waickman Location: Summit Presbyterian Church, Mt. Airy |
|||
Dec 25 | No dance on Christmas | ||||
Tuesday Dec 30 | Rick Mohr | Dave Wiesler and Mara Shea | Bob P | Phil/Vince | Between the holidays dance |