Thursday Night Contra
2010
Date | Caller | Band | Sound | Manager/Backup | Special Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jan 7 | Ridge Kennedy | Keystone Express Chlohe Maher, piano; Rick Mohr, fiddle; and Eric Schedler, accordian |
Scott Higgs | ||
Jan 14 | Jan Alter |
BREW Josh Burdick, fiddle ; JoAnne Rocke, keyboard; Steve Epstein, clarinet & sax; Adlai Waksman, accordion |
Jim Kitch | ||
Jan 21 | Sam Rotenberg |
Last Exit Laurie Tupper,Flutes; Ross Harris, Guitar, Saxophone; Doug Healy, Guitar, Bass, Djembe; Christopher Jacoby, Guitar, Mandolin, Accordion |
Lisa Fleming | ||
Jan 28 | Ridge Kennedy |
Run of the Mill Stringband Palmer Loux - fiddle; Greg Loux - Guitar; Paul Sidlick - banjo, mandolin; Tom Schaffer - bass |
Bill Quern | ||
Feb 4 | Bob Issacs |
SPUDs |
Lisa and Ted | Sam/Doug | |
Feb 11 (dance was cancelled due to bad weather) |
Tom Calwell & Myra Hirschberg from Peterborough, Ontario |
Contranella
Baltimore, MD. John Wobus on piano, Megan Wobus Beller on fiddle & Charley Beller on mandolin, banjo, feet & other percussion |
Ridge Kennedy | Reuven/Donna | |
Feb 18 | Scott Higgs |
Cantabile Kirsten Erwin, flute, whistle, bodhran; Clare Maher, cello, hammered dulcimer; Bill Nixon, fiddle; Adlai Waksman, accordion, piano |
Bob Pasquarello |
Jan/Dave | |
Feb 25 | Ridge Kennedy | FingerPyx Enid Diamante, fiddle; Jo Anne Rocke, piano; Wes Steenson, guitar, banjo, percussion; Jansen Wendell, fiddle, mandolins |
Jim Kitch | Deane/Sarah | |
Mar 4 | Ted Hodapp Takoma Park, MD |
Contratopia from Minnesota and Iowa -Erik Sessions (fiddle), Patrice Pakiz (piano, oboe, percussion), Pat O'Loughlin (english concertina and banjo) and John Goodin (mandolin and guitar) |
Lisa Fleming |
Enid/Sam | |
Mar 11 | Cis Hinkle Atlanta, GA |
Hot Wasabi Dave Miller, fiddle; Roberta Goren, flute; Chris Carpenter, banjo, clarinet, etc; Chloe Maher, piano |
Wes Steenson | Laurie/Sam | |
March 18 | Beth
Molaro Ashville, NC |
Laura
and the Lava Lamps Laura Lengnick, - fiddle, piano & guitar; David Wiesler - piano, guitar Ralph Gordon - bass |
Ted Ruddofker |
Sarah/Bob | |
March 25 |
Rebecca
Lay West Brattleboro, VT |
SPUDs |
Bill and Ridge |
Donna/Doug | |
April 1 |
Jim Kitch | Rumpus Bill Quern mando banjo squeezo; Steve Epstein clarinet sax; Sarah Gowan guitar; Rick Mohr, fiddle |
Jan Alter |
Bob/Sam | |
April 8 |
Donna
Hunt Wilmington, DL |
Cathy Mason - fiddle & guitar and Roberta Sutter - piano |
Jim Kitch |
Reuven/Dave Rupp | |
April 15 | Dave Rupp |
Off'n Ensemble Heidi Hammel - hammered dulcimer, concertina Bob Yarbrough - flute, whistle, banjo, bodhran Steve Smith - guitar, sax; Elliott Schmuckler - upright bass |
Jim Kitch | Donna/Laurie | |
April 22 | Ron
Buchanan |
Mat Clark, John Devine, Bob Pasquerello |
Jan Alter | Sarah/Enid | |
April 29 | Woody Lane from Roseburg, WA |
KGB from Seattle, WA. Julie King, piano; Claude Ginsburg - violin, concertina, viola; Dave Bartley - mandolin, guitar, cittern, etc. |
Scott Higgs |
Sam/Reuven | |
May 6 | Sam |
SPUDs |
Bill/Ridge | Deane/Reuven | |
May 13 | Scott Higgs from Wayne, PA |
Perpetual
Emotion North Yarmouth, ME Edward Howe - fiddle, mandolin, percussion John Côte - mandolin, guitar, foot.percussion, didgeridoo |
Lisa | Enid/Deane | |
May 20 | George Marshall |
Swallowtail George Marshall, from New England with Ron Grosslein - fiddle and mandolin Tim Van Egmond - hammered dulcimer, percussion Timm Triplett - piano, philosopher David Cantieni - saxophone, flute, bombard, whistle |
No Staff | Sarah/Jan | |
May 27 | Diane
Silver Asheville, NC |
Mr Darcy |
Scott | Sam/Laurie | |
June 3 | Bob
Isaacs New Brunswick, NJ |
Anadama Boston MA - Amelia Mason (fiddle) Emily Troll (accordion and fiddle) Bethany Waickman (guitar) |
Ted | Jan/Doug | |
June 10 | Ridge Kennedy | Big Phat American K-Lee Band | Chloe |
Sam/Deane |
|
June 17 | Sam Rotenberg | Bow Rockers Rusty Neithammer - Fiddle Nancy Neithammer - Fiddle Paul Sidlick - Banjo Margaret Sidlick - Uke Peter Szego - Guitar Tom Schaffer - Bass |
Wes | Laurie/Sarah | |
June 24 | Lisa
Greenleaf Bolton, MA |
Matching
Orange Boston, MA Brendan Block, Fiddle; Eric McDonald - mandolin, guitar; Eric Eid-Reiner - piano |
Jim |
Enid/Sam |
|
July 1 | Jim Kitch |
SPUDs |
Ted & Tanya |
Donna/Reuven |
|
July 8 | Colin
Hume Hertfordshire, UK |
The Contraptions Bill Quern - mandolin, banjo, harmonica, bodhran, etc. Chloe Maher - piano Nora Smith - fiddle |
Jan |
Deane/Bob |
|
July 15 | Chrissy
Fowler Belfast, ME |
Frigate from Maine, with Steve Muise on fiddle, Fred White on guitar, and Glen Loper on mandolin, banjo, and percussion |
Scott |
Reuven/Enid |
|
July 22 | Ridge | Hearts to the Ladies Eve Rantzer - piano, rhythm footwork Enid Diamante - fiddle Kirsten Erwin - flute |
Bob | Donna/Doug | |
July 29 | Jan |
Game 7 Carol Wadlinger - flute Jansen Wendell - violin, mandolin, octave mandolin Wes Steenson - guitar |
Ridge |
Sarah/Bob | |
August 5 | Rick |
Col Mike's Dance Band Bob Stein - Accordion, John Krumm - Fiddle, Guitar, Bob Pasquarello - Piano |
Jan |
Reuven/Deane |
|
August 12 | Jack Mitchell Durham, NC |
Contrarians West Virginia Will Carter: stand-up bass Gary Reynolds: guitar, trumpet, piano John Longwell: mandolin, tenor banjo, fiddle; Paul Epstein: fiddle |
Jim |
Bob/Enid |
|
August 19 | Donna Hunt |
SPUDs |
Bill & Ridge |
Deane/Jan |
|
August 26 | Jim |
Clark, Wiesler, & Taylor Mat Clark, fiddle Dave Wiesler, piano & guitar Bob Taylor, bass |
Lisa |
Bob/Reuven |
|
Sept 2 | Ridge | Dancewiz |
Jan | Enid/Sarah | |
Sept 9 | Shawn
Brenneman Winston-Salem, NC |
Night Watch (VT, NH, TN) Naomi Morse from VT on fiddle, Elvie Miller from NH on piano & accordion, Owen Morrison from Nashville TN on guitar, mandolin & foot percussion |
Ted |
Bob/Jan | |
Sept 16 | Donna | Cantabile |
Jim | Reuven/Dave Rupp | |
Sept 23 | George Marshall | Wild
Asparagus w/ George Marshall , from Western MA. Ann Percival on piano, guitar, and vocals, David Cantieni - flutes, tin-whistle, oboe, saxophone and bombard. Becky Tracy fiddle, George Marshall- concertina, bodhran and bones. |
No Sound Needed |
Bob/Jan | |
Sept 30 | Ridge | Rumpus Rick Mohr - fiddle, melodeon; Bill Quern - mando, banjo; Michael Hearn, harmonica; Sarah Gowan, guitar |
Jan | Reuven/Jess | |
Oct 7 | Jan |
SPUDs |
Ted & Tanya |
Sam/Douglas | |
Oct 14 | Bob | Maia Bang Dave Miller - fiddle; Mary Kay Mann - winds; David Zinkin - piano | Scott | Donna/Steve Blum | |
Oct 21 | Rick | Jane's Gang Jane Rothfield - Fiddle; Paul Sidlick - mandolin, tenor guitar; Allan Carr - guitar |
Bob P | Sam/Dave R | |
Oct 28 | FingerPyx Enid DiaMante - fiddle; Wes Steenson - guitar, banjo; Jansen Wendell - fiddle and mandolins; Jo Anne Rocke - piano |
Scott | Sarah/Deane | ||
Nov 4 | Tom Calwell & Myra Hirschberg from Peterborough, Ontario |
Root Mean Square Jo Anne Rocke - piano; Paul Morrissett - fiddle; Wes Steenson - mandolin, banjo |
Tanya | Donna/Deane | |
Nov 11 | Nils Fredland | Elixir from Brattleboro, VT - Nils Fredland, trombone Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, fiddle Jesse Hazzard-Watkins, trumpet Anna Patton, clarinet Owen Morrison, guitar / feet |
Bob P |
Sam/Vince | |
Nov 18 | Donna Hunt | Run of the Mill String Band |
Jan | Reuven/ | |
Nov. 25 |
No Dance this
Thursday |
||||
Dec 2 | Sam Rotenberg |
SPUDs |
Bill & Ridge | Reuven/Vince | |
Dec 9 | Sarah VanNorstrand |
Andrew and Noah VanNorstrand from the Great Bear Trio |
Lisa | Dob/Dave | |
Dec 16 | Ridge |
Jovial Beggars Craig Newberger, hammered dulcimer Helene Zisook Speer, fiddle Jo Anne Rocke, piano Peggy Leiby, recorders & feet Rachel Hall, concertina |
Jim |
Sarah/Deane | |
Dec 23 | Jim Kitch | Met, Chris and Bob |
Jan | Carol/Jan | |
An Early |
Rick Mohr |
Raise the Roof Mat Clark - fiddle; Pete Soloway - bass; Judi Stellar - hammered dulcimer; Kathy Talvitie - guitar |
Bob P | Donna |