Thursday Night Contra
2009
Date | Caller | Band | Sound | Manager | Special Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jan 1 |
No Dance this
Thursday |
||||
Jan 8 | Rebecca Lay | Anadama Amelia Mason, Emily Troll, Bethany Waickman |
Lisa | ||
Jan 15 | Dan Black | Blue Moose and the Unbuttoned
Zippers Bronwyn Bird, Andy Reiner, Mariel Vandersteel, Stash Wyslouch |
Wes | ||
Jan 22 | Donna
Hunt
coordinating caller |
SPUDS | Bill & Tanya | ||
Jan 29 |
Jim
Kitch
coordinating caller |
Chloe
Maher, Jansen Wendell Rick Mohr |
Bob | ||
Feb 5 | David Millstone | The
Gooseberries Matthew Burk, Jill Smith, Rich Dodson, Dave Cottrell |
Jim | ||
Feb 12 | Ridge
Kennedy
coordinating caller |
Mat Clark, Bob Pasquarello, John Devine | Ted | ||
Feb 19 | Dave
Rupp
coordinating caller |
Paul Morrisette, Jo Anne Rocke, Wes Steenson | Lisa | ||
Feb 26 |
Bob
Isaacs
coordinating caller |
Run of the
Mill String Band Greg Loux, Palmer Loux, Paul Sidlick, Tom Schaffer |
Wes | ||
Mar 5 | Donna
coordinating caller |
Hot
Wasabi Dave Miller, Roberta Goren, Chloe Maher, Chris Carpenter |
Scott | ||
Mar 12 | Sam
Rotenberg
coordinating caller |
SPUDS | Tanya & Ret | ||
March 19 | Jeffrey Petrovitch | Rumpus Sarah Gowan, Bill Quern, Ross Harriss, Nora Smith |
Scott | ||
March 26 |
Scott
coordinating caller |
Herd
O' Cats Adlai Waksman, Enid Diamante, Craig Newberger, Kirstin Erwin |
Lisa | ||
April 2 |
Kathy Anderson | Raise
the Roof Mat Clark, Kathy Talvitie, Judi Stellar, Pete Soloway |
Jan | ||
April 9 |
Susan Taylor |
Dead
Sea Squirrels |
Wes | ||
April 16 | Jim
coordinating caller |
Jovial
Beggars Craig Newberger, Helene Zisook-Speer, Jo Anne Rocke, Peggy Leiby, Rachel Hall |
Ret | ||
April 23 | Ridge
coordinating caller |
Itsy
Bitsy Spiders Adlai Waksman, Steve Epstein, Bill Nixon |
Jim | ||
April 30 | Rick Mohr |
The
Figments Anna Patton, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins & Owen Morrison |
Ted | ||
May 7 | Dave Rupp Coordinating caller |
SPUDS | Ridge & Bill | ||
May 14 | Jan Alter Coordinating caller |
Maia
Bang Mary Kay Mann, Dave Miller, David Zinkin |
Scott | ||
May 21 | George Marshall
& Tim Van Egmond |
Swallowtail George Marshall, Ron Grosslein Tim Van Egmond, Timm Triplett David Cantieni |
no sound staff needed |
||
May 28 | Chrissy Fowler from Belfast, ME |
Rick Mohr, Nora Smith, Kathy Talvitie, Doug Healy |
Bob P | ||
June 4 | Ridge | Mama's
Shoes Sarah Gowan, Jo Anne Rocke Judi Stellar, Helene Zisook |
Lisa | Joan/Donna | |
June 11 | Lynn Ackerson | Colonel Mike's John Krumm, Bob Pasquarello, Bob Stein |
Scott | Sam/Jennifer | |
June 18 | Claire Zucker | Round the House
from
Tuscon, AZ Sharon Goldwasser, Dave Firestine, Mark Robertson-Tessi, Claire Zucker |
Jim | Coy/Bob | |
June 25 | Greg Frock | The
Syncopaths Ryan McKasson - fiddle, Jeffrey Spero - piano, Christa Burch - bodhran and vocals, and multi- instrumentalist Bill Flores |
Wes | Jan/Sam | |
July 2 | Donna Hunt | Cantabile Clare Maher, Bill Nixon, Adlai Waksman, Kirsten Erwen |
Tanya | Jennifer/Coy | |
July 9 | Bob Issacs | Mat Clark and Bob Pasquarello | Jan | Sam/Joan | |
July 16 | Sam Rotenberg | Mr Darcy's Lonely Hearts Club
Band Wes Steenson, Kirsten Erwin, Josh Burdick, Adam Oleksa |
Tanya | Enid/Donna | |
July 23 | Jim Kitch | Mat Clark, Dave Wiesler, Bob Taylor | Lisa | Bob/Jan | |
July 30 | Ridge | Finger
Pyx Enid Diamante, Jo Anne Rocke, Wes Steenson, Jansen Wendell |
Chloe | ||
August 6 | Jan | SPUDS | Bill & Ted | Jen/Sam | |
August 13 | Tori Barone from Delaware - solo |
Evil
Twins David Knight and Laurie Fisher |
Ted | Bob/Jan | |
August 20 | Dave Rupp solo |
Montage Tom Santarsiero (guitar, mando, banjo, feet, jaw harp), Rachel Bell (accordion and flute) and Jane Knoeck (piano and accordion) |
Chloe | Coy/Sam | |
August 27 | Donna Hunt | Bow
Rockers Nancy Neithammer, Tom Schaffer, Rusty Neithammer, Peter Szego, Margaret Sidlick, Paul Sidlick |
Wes | Jess/Enid | |
Sept 3 | Ridge | Dancewiz Bill Quern, Steve Epstein, Adlai Waksman and Jo Anne Rocke |
Jan/Bob | ||
Sept 10 | Local Callers | Hommage Bob Stein, Sara Hiebert Berch, Kathy Talvitie and Bob Pasquarello |
Ted | ||
Sept 17 | Susan Petrick | The
OpporTunists - Oakland, CA Erik Hoffman — Fiddle, Guitar, Percussion Alan Snyder — Fiddle, Guitar, Piano Topher Gayle — Bass, Mandolin, Guitar, Percussion |
Jim | ||
Sept 24 | Bob Issacs | SPUDS | Tanya & Ted | ||
Oct 1 | Donna | Jane's Gang Jane Rothfield, Allan Carr and Paul Sidlick |
Bob P | ||
Oct 8 | Jan | Instant Ensemble Roberta Goren, Dave Miller and David Zinkin |
Wes | ||
Oct 15 | Nils Fredland | Elixir
Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Jesse Hazzard-Watkins, Anna Patton and Owen Morrison |
Scott | ||
Oct 22 |
Dave Rupp | Raise the Roof Mat Clark, Pete Soloway, Judi Stellar and Kathy Talvitie |
Lisa | ||
Oct 29 | Peg Hesley | Root Mean Square Paul Morrissett, Jo Anne Rocke and Wes Steenson |
Jim | ||
Nov 5 | Jim Kitch | Wes/Carol/Jansen Jansen Wendell, Carol Wadlinger and Wes Steenson |
Lisa | ||
Nov 12 | Rick | SPUDS | Ridge/Ret & Scott | ||
Nov 19 | Robbin Marcus | Jovial Beggars Craig Newberger, Helene Zisook Speer, Jo Anne Rocke, Peggy Leiby and Rachel Hall |
Ret | ||
Nov. 26 |
No Dance this
Thursday |
||||
Dec 3 | Chris Weiler from New Hampshire |
Nor'easter - from Arlington, MA Cedar Stanistreet, fiddle; Max Newman, mandolin, guitar; Julie Vallimont, piano, accordion |
Jan | ||
Dec 10 | Sam | Herd O' Cats Enid Diamante, Kirsten Erwin, Craig Newberger and Adlai Waksman |
Ridge | ||
Dec 17 | Donna Hunt | SPUDS | Bill and Ridge | ||
Dec 24 |
No Dance this
Thursday Happy Holidays! |
||||
Dec
31 |
Greg Frock | Laurie Fisher, fiddle, Karen Gaughan, piano and T. J. Johnson, mandolin and fiddle |