Thursday Night Contra
2007
Date | Caller | Band | Sound | Manager & Backup |
Special Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jan 4 |
Ridge Kennedy coordinating |
Off'n Ensemble Heidi Hammel, Tom Grant, Steve Smith, Bob Yarbrough |
Scott | Donna | |
Jan 11 | Anna Rain | Rumblestrip Nat Hewitt and Liza Constable |
Jim | Steve B | |
Jan 18 | David Rupp coordinating |
Paul Morrisette, Wes Steenson, Jo Anne Rocke |
Scott | Jess | |
Jan 25 | Jim
Kitch coordinating |
Big Phat
American K-Lee Band Sarah Gowan, Bill Quern, Pete Soloway, Steve Epstein, Adlai Waksman, Jim Speer Jim Hamilton, Michael Hearn |
Ridge | Mel | |
Feb 1 |
Shawn Brenneman | Night
Watch Naomi Morse, Elvie Miller, Owen Morrison |
Scott & Chloe | Mel (Jess) |
|
Feb 8 | Dave Rupp coordinating |
SPUDS | Ridge & Ted | Jess (Steve S) |
|
Feb 15 | Jim
Kitch coordinating |
Nine Pound Hammer |
Scott | Sterle (Carl) |
|
Feb 22 | Bob Isaacs coordinating |
The Commotions Sara Hiebert-Burch, Mat Clark John Krumm, Pete Soloway |
Ted | Steve B (Mel) |
|
Mar 1 |
Beverly Smith | Dead Sea Squirrels Cathy Mason, Craig Edwards, Henry Yoshimura |
Jim | Jess (Donna) |
|
Mar 8 | Donna Hunt coordinating |
Instant Ensemble Roberta Goren, Dave Miller, David Zinkin |
Scott | Steve S (Sterle) |
|
Mar 15 | Tori Barone coordinating |
Mat, Dave & Bob Mat Clark, Dave Wiesler Bob Taylor |
Ted | Mel (Steve) |
|
March 22 | Seth Tepfer | The Syncopaths Ryan McKasson, Jeffrey Spero, Christa Burch, Bill Flores |
Jim | Donna (Sterle) |
|
March 29 |
Sam Rotenberg coordinating |
SPUDS | Chloe & Ridge | Steve B (Mel) |
|
April 5 |
Jan Alter coordinating |
Hommage Kathy Talvetie, Bob Stein, Sara Heibert Burch |
Tanya | Steve S (Jess) |
|
April 12 |
Dave Rupp | Great Bear Trio Kim, Andrew and Noah VanNorstrand |
Jan | Carl (Jess) |
|
April 19 | Peter Lippincott | The Old 78's from Arkansas Curly Miller and Carole Anne Rose |
Jan | Steve S | |
April 26 | Ridge Kennedy coordinating |
All Hat No Cattle Bill Quern, Judith Stern, Steve Epstein, Sarah Gowan Michael Hearn |
Ted | Carl (Mel) |
|
May 3 |
David Zinkin coordinating |
Hot Wasabi Dave Miller, Roberta Goren, Chloe Maher, Chris Carpenter |
Scott | Sterle (Carl) |
|
May 10 | Beth Molaro | Run of the
Mill String Band Paul Sidlick, Palmer Loux Greg Loux, Tom Schaffer |
Jim | Donna (Jess) |
|
May 17 | George
Marshall & Tim Van Egmond |
Swallowtail George Marshall, Ron Grosslein Tim Van Egmond, Timm Triplett David Cantieni |
N/A (they provide their own) |
Sterle | |
May 24 | Donna
Hunt coordinating |
SPUDS |
Ted & Tanya | Jess (Mel) |
|
May 31 | Sam Rotenberg coordinating |
Herd of Cats Adlai Waksman, Enid Diamante Fred Weyman, Kirsten Erwin |
Ridge | Steve B (Donna) |
|
June 7 | Jeffrey Petrovitch | Dancewiz Jo Anne Rocke, Bill Quern Steve Epstein, Adlai Waksman |
Jim | Jess (Mel) |
|
June 14 | Sam Rotenberg coordinating |
Lost on the
Turnpike Chris Carpenter, Eve Rantzer Enid Diamante |
Carl (Jess) |
||
June 21 | Bob Isaacs | Raise the
Roof Kathy Talvitie, Mat Clark, Pete Soloway, Judi Stellar |
Jan | Steve S (Donna) |
|
June 28 | Susan Taylor
and Janine Smith |
Avant
Gardeners Laura Light, Dave Wiesler, George Paul, Dan Sebring |
Scott | Mel (Steve B) |
|
July 5 | Jim
Kitch coordinating |
SPUDS | Donna | ||
July 12 | Jan Alter coordinating |
Maia
Bang Mary Kay Mann, Dave Miller, David Zinkin |
Scott | Jess (Steve S) |
|
July 19 | David Smukler | Contranella Megan Beller, John Wobus, Charley Beller |
Wes | Steve B (Donna) |
|
July 26 | Ridge Kennedy coordinating |
Mat Clark, Bob Pasquarello | Chloe | Mel (Donna) |
|
August 2 | David Rupp coordinating |
Tarantulas
as Pets Chloe Maher, Adlai Waksman Steve Epstein, Bill Nixon |
Steve S (Carl) |
||
August 9 | Ridge Kennedy coordinating |
Finger Pyx Enid Diamante, Jo Anne Rocke, Wes Steenson, Jansen Wendell |
Jim | Sterle (Jess) |
|
August 16 | Dave Colestock | Spin
Cycle Barbara Kirchner, Henry Koretsky, Todd Clewell |
Wes | Mel | |
August 23 | Barbara Kirchner from Boston & Sherry Nevins from Seattle "Double the Fun from Two Coasts!" |
Mat Clark, Dave Weisler, Bob Taylor | Ted & Tanya | Carl | |
August 30 | Bob Isaacs coordinating |
SPUDS | Chloe & Ridge | Steve B. | |
Sept 6 | Rick Mohr (from Massachusetts) |
Contraptions Chloe Maher, Bill Quern, Nora Smith |
Scott | Donna | |
Sept 13 | Sam Rotenberg coordinating |
Run of the Mill String Band Paul Sidlick, Palmer Loux Greg Loux, Tom Schaffer |
Wes | Sterle | |
Sept 20 | Donna Hunt | Whirlygirl Sarah Gowan, Jo Anne Rocke Judi Stellar, Helene Zisook |
Jan | Jess | |
Sept 27 | David Rupp coordinating |
Bow Rockers Nancy Neithammer, Tom Schaffer, Rusty Neithammer, Tim Brown, Margaret Sidlick, Paul Sidlick |
Wes | Steve
Shelly (Carl Peridier) |
|
Oct 4 | Adina
Gordon (from Asheville) |
Notorious Larry Unger and Eden MacAdam-Somer |
Lisa | Donna
Hunt (Steve Blum ) |
|
Oct 11 | Jim
Kitch coordinating |
SPUDS | Tanya & Bill | Jess Purvis | |
Oct 18 | Ridge Kennedy coordinating |
Mat Clark, John Devine, Bob Pasquarello |
Scott | Carl Peridier | |
Oct 25 |
Ted
Crane (From Ithaca) |
Rhythm
Method String Band Cathy Mason, Craig Edwards, Erica Weiss, & Dedo Norris |
Wes | Mel Novner | |
Nov 1 | Tori Barone | Crowfoot Jaige Trudel, Adam Broome |
Ted | Steve Blum | |
Nov 8 | Ridge Kennedy coordinating |
Paul Morrisette,
Wes Steenson, Jo Anne Rocke |
Jim | Jess Purvis | |
Nov 15 | Greg
Frock (from Baltimore) |
Beeswax Sheepskin Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Anna Patton, Roger Kahle and Chuck Corman |
Scott | Coy Lay | |
Nov. 22 | No Dance this Thursday |
||||
Nov 29 | Donna Hunt coordinating |
Instant Ensemble Roberta Goren, Dave Miller, David Zinkin |
Jim | Carl Peridier | |
Dec 6 | Bob Isaacs coordinating |
SPUDS | Chloe & Ridge | Jess Purvis | |
Dec 13 | David Rupp coordinating |
Jovial Beggars Craig Newberger, Helene Zisook-Speer, Jo Anne Rocke, Peggy Leiby, Rachel Hall |
Lisa | Steve Blum | |
Dec 20 | Jim Kitch coordinating |
Mat, Dave & Bob Mat Clark, Dave Wiesler Bob Taylor |
Jan | Donna Hunt | |
Dec 27 | Bob Isaacs and Chris Page coordinating |
Herd of Cats Adlai Waksman, Enid Diamante Paul Butler, Kirsten Erwin |
Scott | Coy Lay | |
Dec 31 |
Nils Fredland | Elixer Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Anna Patton, Jesse Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Marshall |