Thursday Night Contra Dance

2019 Calendar

2018 calendar

New to contra dancing? FIRST TIME FREE on any Thursday night!
* indicates touring bands. Third Saturday dances have their own pricing.

Date Caller Band Sound Manager/Backup Notes
Jan. 3 Jim Kitch Finger Pyx - Enid Diamante (fiddle), Jo Anne Rocke (piano), Wes Steenson (guitar, banjo, percussion), Jansen Wendell (fiddle, mandolin, octave mandolin) Jocelyn Alex/Donna

Jan. 10 Sue Gola SPUDS Brian & Phil/

Jan. 16 (Wednesday) Board meeting at Karey's house
Jan. 17 Peter Stix Run of the Mill String Band - Palmer Loux (fiddle), Greg Loux (guitar), Paul Sidlick (banjo, mandolin, tenor guitar), Mat Clark (bass) Jocelyn Vince/Jess

Saturday
Jan. 19
Susan Taylor Raise the Roof Double Dance at Summit Church
Jan. 24 Jan Alter Brew Full Lager - Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax), Adlai Waksman (accordion), Bill Quern (mando, banjo, melodeon), Miranda Weinberg (fiddle), Jo Anne Rocke (keyboard) Jim Ridge/Maggie

Jan. 31 Dave Rupp The Orphans - Peter Buchak (accordion), Ben Kennedy (piano), Miranda Weinberg (fiddle) Anne Adlai/Karey

February
Feb. 7 Bob Isaacs Grip It & Rip It - Rich Myers (Mandolin, Guitar), Larry Feldman (Fiddle, Mandolin), Mark Schultz (banjo), Ed Bonghi (Guitar, Mandolin), Ron Greenstein (acoustic bass) Jan Phil/Jess

Feb. 14 Ridge Kennedy Live Wire - Sarah Gowan (guitar, concertina), Ben Kennedy (piano), Tom Krumm (fiddle), Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, accordion, etc) Jan Donna/Maggie

Saturday
Feb. 16
Sue Gola Pieces of Eight Summit Church
Feb. 20 (Wednesday) Board meeting at Karey's house
Feb. 21 Donna Hunt Jovial Beggars - Craig Newberger (hammered dulcimer), Helene Zisook-Speer (fiddle), Jo Anne Rocke (keyboard), Peggy Leiby (recorder, feet), Rachel Hall (concertina) Jim Vince/Alex

Feb. 28 Jim Kitch SPUDS Anne & Brian Ridge/Dave

March
Mar. 7 Maia McCormick Raise the Roof - Mat Clark (fiddle), Bob Pasquarello (bass), Judi Stellar (hammered dulcimer), Kathy Talvitie (guitar)


Mar. 14 Sue Gola ACED - Adlai Waksman (keyboard, accordion), Carol Carpenter (flute, piccolo), Enid Diamante (fiddle), Doug Healy (guitar, percussion, mandolin)


Saturday
Mar. 16

MARATHON MEDLEY - non-stop dancing! Summit Church
Mar. 21 Gaye Fifer Full Sail - Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Rick Mohr (fiddle), Chloe Mohr (piano)


Mar. 28 Rick Mohr (solo) Coracree - Jane Rothfield (fiddle), Bill Quern (mando, banjo, melodeon), Sarah Gowan (guitar), Allan Carr (bass)

4x65 Birthday Dance
April
Apr. 4 Angela DeCarlis Chimney Swift - Zoƫ Madonna (accordion), Cecile Leroy (cello), Daniel Raine (cittern, guitar), Yaron Shragai (percussion, whistles)


Apr. 11 Anne Lutun SPUDS


Apr. 18 Scott Higgs (solo) Lake Effect - Matt Sloboda (fiddle), Chuck Abell (guitar), Harry Aceto (bass)


Saturday
Apr. 20
Bob Isaacs New Brew - Jane Knoeck, Eileen Kalfass, Tom Santarsiero
Double Dance at Summit Church
Apr. 25 Sam Rotenberg Mad Katters - Marnen Laibow-Koser (violin, viola), Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistle), Adlai Waksman (piano)


May
May 2




May 9 Ron Blechner



May 16 George Marshall Swallowtail - George Marshall, Ron Grosslein Tim Van Egmond, Timm Triplett, David Cantieni


Saturday
May 18
Anne Lutun Pieces of Eight
Summit Church
May 23




May 30
SPUDS


June
June 6 Colin Hume Birch Trio - Daphne Pickens (fiddle), Molly Tucker (fiddle), Casey Murray (guitar, cello)


June 13




June 20




June 27 Emily Abel Contraforce - Andrae Raffield (violin), Jimi Peirano (guitar), Joey Dorwart (percussion/sax)


July
July 4 Quena Crain Long Pond Rounders - Jonah Sidman (fiddle), Corey Walters (flute, mandolin), Michael Friedman (piano), Ness Smith-Savedoff (percussion)


July 11
SPUDS


July 18 Chuck Abell



July 25




August
Aug. 1




Aug. 8




Aug. 15




Aug. 22




Aug. 29
SPUDS


September
Sep. 5 Abigail Hobart



Sep. 12




Sep. 19




Sep. 26 George Marshall Wild Asparagus - Ann Percival (piano, guitar, vocals), David Cantieni (flutes, whistles, oboe, saxophone, bombard), Becky Tracy (fiddle), George Marshall (concertina, rhythm)


October
Oct. 3




Oct. 10




Oct. 17
SPUDS


Oct. 24




Oct. 31




November
Nov. 7




Nov. 14 Janine Smith and Susan Taylor Dead Sea Squirrels - Cathy Mason (fiddle), Henry Yoshimura (guitar), Craig Edwards (fiddle, banjo, mando)


Nov. 21




Nov. 28 NO DANCE - THANKSGIVING
December
Dec. 5
SPUDS


Dec. 12




Dec. 19




Dec. 26