Thursday Night Contra Dance 2017 Calendar

Date Caller Band Sound Manager/Backup Special Notes
Jan 5 Dave Rupp Dancewiz Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax) Bill Quern (mando, banjo, melodeon) Adam Oleksa (fiddle) Adlai Waksman (accordion) Jo Anne Rocke (keyboard) Rob Mark T/Donna
Jan 9(Monday) Board meeting at Barbara's
Jan 12 Sam Rotenberg SPUDS Bill & Brian Jess/Barbara
Jan 19 Sam Rotenberg Dr. Twamley's Audio Snakes Mike Rovine (fiddle) Jill Smith (piano) Wes Steenson (guitar, banjo, mandolin) Jim Karey/Dave Rupp
Saturday
Jan 21
Donna Hunt Pieces of Eight Challenging Afternoon
Potluck
Evening Dance
Jan 26 Jim Kitch Herd of Cats Craig Newberger (hammered dulcimer), Kirsten Erwin (flute, penny whistle), Adlai Waksman, (piano), Enid Diamante (fiddle) Anne Laura/Christine Cats & Dogs theme
Feb 2 Joe De Paolo Coracree Jane Rothfield (fiddle, banjo) Allan Carr (bass) Bill Quern (mando, banjos, melodeon) Sarah Gowan (guitar, feet) Joe De Paolo (percussion) Jan Barbara/Phil
Feb 8(Wednesday) Board meeting at the home of Donna and Chris
Feb 9 Dave Rupp Instant Ensemble Roberta Goren, flute Dave Miller, fiddle Adlai Waksman, piano Rob Donna/Mark H
Feb 16 Donna Hunt Gravel Hill Gambolers Derek Austin (guitar), Joralyn Glenn (bass), Thane Glenn (mandolin), Greg Synnestvedt (fiddle, banjo, mandolin) Anne Mark T/Laura
Saturday
Feb 18
Sue Gola Pieces of Eight
Feb 23 Alexandra Deis-Lauby Contraptions Nora Smith (fiddle), Chloe Mohr (piano), Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo) Jim Christine/Sam Pajama Party theme
Mar 2 Sue Gola SPUDS Brian & Anne Vince/Donna
Mar 6(1st Monday) Board meeting at Phil's house
Mar 9 Jan Alter CJJW Carol Wadlinger (flute, concertina), Judy Stellar (hammered dulcimer, banjo), Jansen Wendell (violin, mandolin), Wes Steenson (guitar) Rob Adlai/Mark
Mar 16 Ridge Kennedy RAC Rick Mohr (fiddle), Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Chloe Mohr (piano) Jan Phil/Christine
Saturday
Mar 18
Six callers Medley Marathon Four bands Terry Mutchler
Mar 23 Rick Mohr (solo) BJR Becky Tracy (fiddle), Julie Vallimont (piano), Rachel Bell (accordion) Scott Karey/Vince
Mar 30 Bob and the Graduates Caravan Kirsten Erwin (Flute, Whistles) Thane Glenn (Mandolin) Ben Kennedy (Piano) Adam Oleksa (Violin) Brian Barbara/Adlai Callers Workshop Graduation
Apr 6 Jim Kitch JaneBob Bob Pasquarello and Jane Rothfield Jan Jess/Donna
Apr 12(Wednesday) Board meeting at Donna and Chris' house
Apr 13 Jim Kitch SPUDS Ridge & Bill Mark T/Mark H Dress Like a Pirate theme dance
Saturday
Apr 15
Susan Taylor Raise the Roof Challenging Afternoon
Potluck
Evening Dance
Apr 20 Mark Hillegonds SBTJ Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax), Bill Nixon (fiddle), Thane Glenn (mando), Judy Minot (keyboard) Jim Barbara/Dave Rupp SUMMIT CHURCH
Apr 27 Ron Blechner Frost and Fire Viveka Fox (fiddle, djembe, bodhran), Peter Macfarlane (fiddle, low whistle), Aaron Marcus (piano, concertina, banjo, foot percussion), Hollis Easter (flute, Scottish border pipes, whistle, guitar, mandolin) Brian Christine/Phil
May 4 Bob Isaacs (solo) Tempest Tim Ball (fiddle), Chuck Abell (guitar, mandolin), Eric Metzgar (percussion and drums) Rob Vince/Adlai
May 8(Monday) Board meeting at Phil's house
May 11 Melanie Axel-Lute The Flying Buttresses Bob Stein (Accordion) Kathy Talvitie (Piano) Miranda Weinberg (Fiddle) Bob P Donna/Mark T
May 18 Scott Higgs East Coast Hoosiers Deb Shebish, fiddle John Mahony, banjo Johnandrew Bellner, guitar, Christopher Griffith, bass Jan Mark H/Jess Bad Prom theme
Saturday
May 20
Dan Blim Josh Burdick (fiddle) and Chloe Mohr (piano) ESCapade (English Scottish Contra) in the afternoon
Saturday
May 20
Rick Mohr JJTPB Josh Burdick, John Krumm, Tom Krumm, Paul Prestopino & Bob Stein
May 25 Diane Silver Cantabile Bill Nixon (fiddle), Clare Maher (cello), Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistles), Adlai Waksman (keyboard) Jim Phil/Christine
June 1 Dave Rupp SPUDS led by Kirsten Erwin and Adam Oleska Brian & Ridge? Christine/Vince
June 8 Donna Hunt (solo) Atlantic Crossing Viveka Fox (fiddle, bodhran, djembe), Peter Macfarlane (fiddle, low whistle, vocals), Tristan Henderson (mandolins, tenor banjo, foot percussion, vocals), Rick Klein (guitar, vocals) Brian Mark T/Adlai
June 14(Wednesday) Board meeting at TBD
June 15 Mark Hillegonds (solo) Hot Wasabi Dave Miller (fiddle), Chris Carpenter (banjo, clarinet, mandolin), Roberta Goren (flute), Adlai Waksman (piano) Anne Barbara/Jess Twins theme
June 22 Scott Higgs Run of the Mill String Band Palmer Loux fiddle greg Loux guitar Paul Sidlick Banjo, mandolin, tenor guitar Mat Clark upright bass Jan Donna/Mark H
June 29 Emily Abel Contraforce Andrae Raffield (violin), Jimi Peirano (guitar), Joey Dorwart (percussion/sax) Rob Phil/TBD
July 6 Ridge Kennedy Live Wire Sarah Gowan - guitar, feed Ben Kennedy - piano Bill Quern - mandolin, banjo, squeezes, etc TBD - fiddle player
July 10(Monday) Board meeting at TBD
July 13 Sue Gola (solo) Gotham Groove Robin Russell (piano), Julia Hartman (fiddle), Dominique Gagne (flute)
July 20 Don Veino SPUDS Ice cream social
July 27 Sam Rotenberg RRDC Rick Mohr (fiddle), Ross Harriss (sax, whistles, banjo), Doug Healy (guitar, bass, dumbek), Chloe Mohr (fiddle)
Aug 3 Jan Alter Tom Krumm and friends Tom Krumm and Ben Kennedy and many more
Aug 9(Wednesday) Board meeting at TBD
Aug 10 Jim Kitch Hot Feat Mat Clark (fiddle and mandolin), Dave Wiesler (piano and guitar), Paul Morrissette (bass)
Aug 17 Hilton Baxter Donna Hébert Donna Hébert (fiddle), George Wilson (fiddles), Max Cohen (guitar). Molly Hebert-Wilson, Alex Bell
Aug 24 Gaye Fifer Hot Coffee Breakdown Tom Cunningham (fiddle), Kate Sanders (keyboard), Luis DeLeon (percussion)
Aug 31 SPUDS
Sep 7
Sep 11(Monday) Board meeting at TBD
Sep 14
Sep 21 Chuck Abel
Sep 28 Andrew, Noah, and Chris Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Chris Miller (saxophone and banjo)
Oct 5
Oct 11(Wednesday) Board meeting at TBD
Oct 12 SPUDS
Oct 19
Oct 26 Fish Family
Nov 2
Nov 9 Janine Smith and Susan Taylor Dead Sea Squirrels Cathy Mason, fiddle, Henry Yoshimura, guitar; Craig Edwards, fiddle, banjo, mando Hot Squares
Nov 13(Monday) Board meeting at TBD
Nov 16
Nov 23 No dance on Thanksgiving
Saturday
Nov 25
ContraCopia
Nov 30 SPUDS
Dec 7
Dec 13(Wednesday) Board meeting at TBD
Dec 14
Saturday
Dec 16
Winter Cotillion
Dec 21
Dec 28
Sunday
Dec 31
New Years Eve dance (tentative)