Thursday Night Contra Dance 2016 Calendar
Date | Caller | Band | Sound | Manager/Backup | Special Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jan 7 | Dave Rupp | Run of the Mill String Band Palmer Loux (fiddle), Greg Loux (guitar), Paul Sidlick (banjo, mandolin), Mat Clark (bass) | Jim Kitch | Adlai/Jonathan | |
Jan 14 | Jim Kitch | SPUDS Philly's Phabulous Pick-Up Band! | Ridge & Brian | Mark T/Jess | |
Saturday Jan 16 | Rick Mohr | Pieces of Eight Afternoon & evening dance | Summit Church | ||
Jan 21 | Scott Higgs (solo) | Last Exit Ross Harriss (sax, guitar), Doug Healy (guitar, electric bass, djembe), Christopher Jacoby (accordion, guitar, mandolin), Laurie Tupper (flute) | Rob | Laura/Maria | |
Jan 28 | Jan Alter | Rick, Adam & Chloe Rick Mohr (fiddle), Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Chloe Maryam Mohr (piano) | Jim | Vince/Mark H | |
Feb 4 | Donna Hunt Mark Hillegonds |
Coracree Jane Rothfield (fiddle, banjo) Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, melodeon) Allan Carr (bass) Sarah Gowan (guitar, feet) Tarantulas as Pets Bill Nixon (fiddle), Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax), Adlai Waksman (accordion), Chloe Mohr (piano) |
Jan, Brian, Scott | Jess/Mark T | Fund Raiser for Commodore Barry Club |
Feb 11 | Rick Mohr | Jovial BeggarsCraig Newberger (hammered dulicmer) Helene Zisook-Speer (fiddle) Jo Anne Rocke (keyboard) Peggy Leiby (recorder, feet) Rachel Hall (concertina) | Ret | Phil/Mark H | Valentine Dance |
Feb 18 | Chuck Abell | New Caledonia Laura Light (fiddle), Janet Muse (piano), Daniel Beerbohm (winds) Loren Oppenheimer (percussion) | Scott | Jonathan/Jan | |
Saturday Feb 20 | Sue Gola | Pieces of Eight | Summit Church | ||
Feb 25 | Sue Gola | SPUDS | Brian & Ridge | Donna/Maria | |
Mar 3 | Bob Isaacs (solo) | Nor'Easter Julie Vallimont (piano), Max Newman (mandolin), and Cedar Stanistreet (violin) | Rob | Adlai/Mark T | |
Mar 10 | Ridge Kennedy | Live Wire Josh Burdick (Violin), Sarah Gowan (Guitar, concertina, feet), Ben Kennedy (Piano), Bill Quern (Mandolin, banjo) | Jan | Laura/Dave Rupp | |
Mar 17 | Sarah VanNorstrand | Seaglass Andrew VanNorstrand (guitar) Eileen Nicholson (fiddle) Rachel Bell (accordion) | Bob P | Donna/Jess | |
Saturday Mar 19 |
6 callers | 4 Medley Marathon bands | Terry Mutchler | ||
Mar 24 | Donna Hunt | Beyond the Ale Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistle), Josh Burdick (fiddle), Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax), Doug Healy (guitar) | Jim | Vince/Steve Blum | |
Mar 31 | Dave Rupp | Finger Pyx Enid Diamante (fiddle), Wes Steenson (Guitar and Banjo), Jo Anne Rocke (Piano), Jansen Wendell (Fiddle and Mandolins) | Brian | Mark H/Phil | |
Apr 7 | Chart Guthrie | SPUDS | Brian | Mark T/Jonathan | |
Apr 14 | Sam Rotenberg | Caravan Kirsten Erwin (Whistles, flute), Thane Glenn (Mandolin), Ben Kennedy (Piano), Adam Oleksa (Violin) | Ridge | Maria/Christine | |
Apr 21 | Ron Blechner | Itsy Bitsy Spiders Bill Nixon (fiddle), Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax), Adlai Waksman (keyboard) | Rob | Vince/Phil | |
Apr 28 | Jim Kitch | Coracree Jane Rothfield (fiddle, banjo) Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, melodeon) Allan Carr (bass) Sarah Gowan (guitar, feet) | Jan | Mark H/Sam Rotenberg | |
May 5 | Rick Mohr | Brew Full Lager Steve Epstein (clarinet and sax), Josh Burdick (fiddle), Bill Quern (banjo, mando, melodeon, harmonica), Adlai Waksman (accordion and melodica), Jo Anne Rocke (keyboard) | Rob+Anne | Laura/Jess | |
May 12 | Dave Rupp | Hot Wasabi Chris Carpenter--banjo, mandolin, clarinet; Roberta Goren--flute; Adlai Waksman--piano, & Dave Miller--fiddle | Jim | Maria/Christine | |
May 19 | Jan Alter | SPUDS | Brian | Phil/Mark H | |
Saturday May 19 |
Jan Alter | Pieces of Eight | Bob | Kathy | Summit Church |
May 26 | George and Tim | Swallowtail George Marshall, Ron Grosslein, Tim Van Egmond, Timm Triplett, David Cantieni | None | Adlai/Mark H | |
June 2 | Jacqui Grennan | Gravel Hill Gambolers Derek Austin (guitar), Joralyn Glenn (upright bass), Thane Glenn (mandolin), Greg Synnestvedt (fiddle, banjo, mandolin) | Brian | Donna/Jess | Bad Prom Theme |
June 9 | Maia McCormick | Dr. Twamley's Audio SnakesMike Rovine (fiddle) Jill Smith (piano) Wes Steenson (guitar, mandolin, banjo) | ? | Mark T/Laura | |
June 16 | Jim Kitch | Hot Feat Mat Clark (fiddle, mandolin), Dave Wiesler (piano, guitar) | Jan | Vince/Sam | |
June 23 | Ridge Kennedy | Tom Krumm++ Tom Krumm, Paul Prestopino and Ben Kennedy, featuring a slew of guest appearances from the best of the local music scene. | Rob | Phil/Maria | |
June 30 | Clinton Ross | Anadama Amelia Mason (fiddle), Emily Troll (accordion), and Bethany Waickman (guitar) | Jim | Mark H/Christine | |
July 7 | Sue Gola | SPUDS | Brian & Anne | Maria/Vince | 40th Anniversary Color Wheel Theme Dance with Ice Cream!
Throwback price $2. |
July 14 | Quena Crain | Long Pond Rounders Jonah Sidman: Fiddle, Corey Walters: Flute & Mandolin, Ross Harriss: Saxophone & Guitar, Michael Friedman: Piano & Foot Percussion, Doug Schaefer: Percussion | Phil/Sam Rotenberg | Jan | |
July 21 | Donna Hunt | Fair Warning Ross Harriss (Saxophone) Daniel Hawkins (Cello) Bob Pasquarello (Piano) | Christine/Mark T | Ridge | |
July 28 | Anna Rain | Matt/Ben/Judy Mat Clark - fiddle Ben Kennedy - piano Judy Minot - accordian | Donna/Adlai | Ted | |
Aug 4 | Bob Isaacs | Herd of Cats Craig Newberger, hammered dulcimer Adlai Waksman, piano Enid Diamante, fiddle Kirsten Erwin, flute and penny whistle | Brian | Jess/Jan Alter | crazy hair theme |
Aug 11 | Sam Rotenberg | Mr. Darcy Adam Oleksa (violin), Josh Burdick (violin), Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistle), Wes Steenson (guitar) | Anne | Mark H/Phil | |
Aug 18 | Melissa Taggart (solo) | Groovemama Donna Hebert (violin), Jane Rothfield (violin), Max Cohen (guitar), Julie Sorcek (flute, horns), Alex Bell() | Jim | Adlai/Sam Rotenberg | |
Aug 25 | Mark Hillegonds (solo) | SPUDS | Brian & Ridge | Vince/Laura | Community Meeting Membership Drive |
Sep 1 | Ridge Kennedy | Mind the Gap Adlai Waksman (piano), Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistle), Jane Roberts (cello) | Anne | Phil/Donna | Membership Drive |
Sep 8 | Dave Rupp | Big Trouble Rick Mohr (fiddle), Paul Prestopino (mandolin, banjo), Bob Pasquarello (piano) | Brian | Vince/Laura | |
Sep 12 | Board meeting at Donna's and Chris' | ||||
Sep 15 | Janine Smith & Susan Taylor | Dead Sea Squirrels Cathy Mason, fiddle, Henry Yoshimura, guitar; Craig Edwards, fiddle, banjo, mando | Jim | Mark T/Adlai | |
Saturday Sep 17 |
Dave Rupp | Z train Ross Harriss sax, Jonah Sidman fiddle, Michael Friedman piano | |||
Sep 22 | George Marshall | Wild Asparagus Ann Percival on piano, guitar, and vocals, David Cantieni on flutes, whistles, oboe, saxophone, and bombard, Becky Tracy on fiddle, George Marshall on concertina and rhythm. | Wild Asparagus | Laura/Jess | $11 Door price No free passes |
Sep 29 | Scott Higgs | Raise the Roof Mat Clark - fiddle Judi Stellar - hammered dulcimer Kathy Talvitie - guitar and Bob Pasquarello - bass | Rob | Christine/Mark H | |
Oct 6 | Mark Hillegonds | SPUDS | Bill | Phil/Barbara | |
Oct 12 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Mark T's | ||||
Oct 13 | Jim Kitch | JaneBob Jane Rothfield (Fiddle) Bob Pasquarello (piano) | Jan | Christine/Vince | |
Saturday Oct 15 |
Mark Widmer | Pieces of Eight | |||
Oct 20 | Gaye Fifer | Cantabile Bill Nixon (fiddle), Clare Maher (cello), Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistles), Adlai Waksman (keyboard) | Anne | Mark H/Laura | Joye Asta's birthday party. Free for all dancers. |
Oct 27 | Donna Hunt (solo) | Buddy System Julie Vallimont and Noah VanNorstrand | Brian & Rob | Jess/Mark T | TECHNO CONTRA! $12/$7 |
Nov 3 | Greg Frock | Frequent Flyers Laura Light (fiddle), Anita Anderson (piano), Julia Weatherford (cello) | Anne | Phil/Sam | |
Nov 10 | Bob Isaacs | Run of the Mill String Band Palmer Loux, fiddle Paul Sidlick, banjo, mandolin Greg Loux, guitar Mat Clark, bass | Jim | Donna/Barbara | |
Nov 14 | (Monday 7:15p) Board meeting at Jonathan Sill's house. | ||||
Nov 17 | Jan Alter | SPUDS | Bill & Ridge | Mark H/Karey | |
Saturday Nov 19 |
Janine Smith | Brooklyn Swing Ensemble | |||
Nov 24 | No dance on Thanksgiving | ||||
Saturday Nov 26 |
ContraCopia | ||||
Dec 1 | Adina Gordon | Pete's Posse Pete Sutherland (fiddle, piano, banjo), Oliver Scanlon (fiddle, viola, mandolin, feet), Tristan Henderson (guitars, mandolin, jaw harp, feet) | Rob | Phil/Jess | |
Dec 8 | Kathy Anderson | STEAM Alice Boyle, fiddle; Dave Firestine, mando; Claire Jamieson Zucker, bodhran and feet; Robert Rosenberg, guitar | Brian | Adlai/Laura | |
Dec 14 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at TBD | ||||
Dec 15 | Sam Rotenberg | Jovial Beggars Craig Newberger - Hammered Dulcimer Jo Anne Rocke - keyboard Helene Zisook-Speer - fiddle Peggy Leiby - recorders & feet Rachel Hall - concertina | Ret | Mark H/Jan | |
Saturday Dec 17 |
Scott Higgs | Maivish Adam Broome, Jaige Trudel, Matthew Olwell | Winter Cotillion | ||
Dec 22 | Sue Gola | JAWS (Jane, Adam, Wes, and Stein) Jane Roberts (cello), Bob Stein (accordion), Adam Oleksa (violin), Wes Steenson (guitar) | Jan | Vince/Sam | |
Dec 29 | Tom Hinds | The Big Phat American K-Lee Band Bill Quern - mando, fiddle, melodeon; Sarah Gowan - guitar, concertina; Steve Epstein - clarinet, sax; Adlai Waksman - accordion, melodica; Doug Healy - bass; Jim Hamilton - percussion | Brian | Karey/Christine | NYEEE special dance $12/$7 |