Thursday Night Contra
2009


| 2003  |
2004  |
2005  |
2006  |
2007  |
2008  |
2009  |
2010  |
 home  |

Date Caller Band Sound.............. Manager
Special
Notes
Jan 1
No Dance this Thursday
Jan 8 Rebecca Lay Anadama
Amelia Mason, Emily Troll,
Bethany Waickman
 Lisa    
Jan 15 Dan Black Blue Moose and the Unbuttoned Zippers
Bronwyn Bird, Andy Reiner,
Mariel Vandersteel, Stash Wyslouch
 Wes    
Jan 22  Donna Hunt
coordinating caller
SPUDS  Bill & Tanya    
Jan 29
 Jim Kitch
coordinating caller
Chloe Maher, Jansen Wendell
Rick Mohr
Bob     
Feb 5 David Millstone The Gooseberries
Matthew Burk, Jill Smith,
Rich Dodson, Dave Cottrell
 Jim    
Feb 12  Ridge Kennedy
coordinating caller
 Mat Clark, Bob Pasquarello, John Devine  Ted    
Feb 19  Dave Rupp
coordinating caller
 Paul Morrisette, Jo Anne Rocke, Wes Steenson  Lisa    
Feb 26
 Bob Isaacs
coordinating caller
Run of the Mill String Band
Greg Loux,
Palmer Loux, Paul Sidlick, Tom Schaffer
 Wes    
Mar 5 Donna
coordinating caller
Hot Wasabi
Dave Miller, Roberta Goren,
Chloe Maher, Chris Carpenter
 Scott    
Mar 12 Sam Rotenberg
coordinating caller
SPUDS  Tanya & Ret    
March 19 Jeffrey Petrovitch Rumpus
Sarah Gowan, Bill Quern,
Ross Harriss, Nora Smith
Scott    
March 26
 Scott
coordinating caller
Herd O' Cats
Adlai Waksman, Enid Diamante,
Craig Newberger, Kirstin Erwin
Lisa    
April 2
Kathy Anderson Raise the Roof
Mat Clark, Kathy Talvitie,
Judi Stellar, Pete Soloway
 Jan    
April 9
 Susan Taylor 

Dead Sea Squirrels
Cathy Mason, Craig Edwards
and Henry Yoshimura

 Wes    
April 16  Jim
coordinating caller
Jovial Beggars
Craig Newberger, Helene Zisook-Speer,
Jo Anne Rocke, Peggy Leiby, Rachel Hall
 Ret    
April 23  Ridge
coordinating caller
Itsy Bitsy Spiders
Adlai Waksman, Steve Epstein, Bill Nixon
 Jim    
April 30 Rick Mohr The Figments
Anna Patton, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins &
Owen Morrison
 Ted    
May 7 Dave Rupp
Coordinating caller
SPUDS  Ridge & Bill    
May 14 Jan Alter
Coordinating caller
Maia Bang
Mary Kay Mann, Dave Miller,
David Zinkin  
 Scott    
May 21 George Marshall &
Tim Van Egmond
Swallowtail
George Marshall, Ron Grosslein
Tim Van Egmond, Timm Triplett
David Cantieni
no sound
staff
needed
   
May 28  Chrissy Fowler
from Belfast, ME
Rick Mohr, Nora Smith,
Kathy Talvitie, Doug Healy
 Bob P    
June 4  Ridge Mama's Shoes
Sarah Gowan, Jo Anne Rocke
Judi Stellar, Helene Zisook
 Lisa  Joan/Donna  
June 11 Lynn Ackerson Colonel Mike's
John Krumm, Bob Pasquarello, Bob Stein
 Scott  Sam/Jennifer  
June 18  Claire Zucker Round the House from Tuscon, AZ
Sharon Goldwasser, Dave Firestine,
Mark Robertson-Tessi, Claire Zucker
 Jim  Coy/Bob  
June 25  Greg Frock  The Syncopaths
Ryan McKasson - fiddle, Jeffrey Spero - piano, 
Christa Burch - bodhran and vocals,
and multi- instrumentalist Bill Flores
 Wes  Jan/Sam  
July 2  Donna Hunt Cantabile
Clare Maher, Bill Nixon,
Adlai Waksman, Kirsten Erwen
 Tanya  Jennifer/Coy  
July 9  Bob Issacs Mat Clark and Bob Pasquarello  Jan  Sam/Joan  
July 16 Sam Rotenberg Mr Darcy's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Wes Steenson, Kirsten Erwin,
Josh Burdick, Adam Oleksa
 Tanya  Enid/Donna  
July 23  Jim Kitch Mat Clark, Dave Wiesler, Bob Taylor  Lisa  Bob/Jan
July 30  Ridge Finger Pyx
Enid Diamante, Jo Anne Rocke,
Wes Steenson, Jansen Wendell
 Chloe    
August 6  Jan SPUDS  Bill & Ted  Jen/Sam  
August 13  Tori  Barone
from Delaware - solo
Evil Twins
David Knight and Laurie Fisher
 Ted  Bob/Jan  
August 20  Dave Rupp
solo
Montage
Tom Santarsiero (guitar, mando, banjo, feet, jaw harp),
Rachel Bell (accordion and flute)
and Jane Knoeck (piano and accordion)
 Chloe  Coy/Sam  
August 27  Donna Hunt Bow Rockers
Nancy Neithammer, Tom Schaffer,
Rusty Neithammer, 
Peter Szego,
Margaret Sidlick, Paul Sidlick
 Wes  Jess/Enid  
Sept 3  Ridge   Dancewiz
Bill Quern, Steve Epstein, Adlai Waksman and Jo Anne Rocke
 Jan/Bob    
Sept 10 Local Callers  Hommage
Bob Stein, Sara Hiebert Berch, Kathy Talvitie and Bob Pasquarello 
 Ted    
Sept 17  Susan Petrick The OpporTunists - Oakland, CA
Erik Hoffman — Fiddle, Guitar, Percussion
Alan Snyder — Fiddle, Guitar, Piano
Topher Gayle — Bass, Mandolin, Guitar, Percussion
 Jim    
Sept 24  Bob Issacs SPUDS  Tanya & Ted    
Oct 1 Donna  Jane's Gang
Jane Rothfield, Allan Carr and Paul Sidlick
 Bob P    
Oct 8 Jan   Instant Ensemble
Roberta Goren, Dave Miller and David Zinkin
 Wes    
Oct 15 Nils Fredland Elixir
Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Jesse Hazzard-Watkins,
Anna Patton and Owen Morrison
 Scott    
Oct 22
 Dave Rupp  Raise the Roof
Mat Clark, Pete Soloway, Judi Stellar and Kathy Talvitie
 Lisa    
Oct 29  Peg Hesley  Root Mean Square
Paul Morrissett, Jo Anne Rocke and Wes Steenson
 Jim    
Nov 5 Jim Kitch  Wes/Carol/Jansen
Jansen Wendell, Carol Wadlinger and Wes Steenson
 Lisa    
Nov 12  Rick SPUDS  Ridge/Ret & Scott    
Nov 19  Robbin Marcus  Jovial Beggars
Craig Newberger, Helene Zisook Speer, Jo Anne Rocke, Peggy Leiby and Rachel Hall
 Ret    
Nov. 26
No Dance this Thursday
Dec 3  Chris Weiler
from New Hampshire
Nor'easter - from Arlington, MA
Cedar Stanistreet ,  fiddle; Max Newman, 
mandolin, guitar; Julie Vallimont, piano, accordion
 Jan    
Dec 10  Sam  Herd O' Cats
Enid Diamante, Kirsten Erwin, Craig Newberger and Adlai Waksman
 Ridge    
Dec 17  Donna Hunt  SPUDS  Bill and Ridge    
Dec 24
No Dance this Thursday
Happy Holidays!

Dec 31
New Year's Eve

Greg Frock Laurie Fisher, fiddle, Karen Gaughan, piano
and T. J. Johnson, mandolin and fiddle