Thursday Night Contra
2007


| 2003  |
2004  |
2005  |
2006  |
2007  |
2008  |
2009  |
 home  |

Date Caller Band Sound.............. Manager
& Backup
Special
Notes
Jan 4
Ridge Kennedy
coordinating
Off'n Ensemble
Heidi Hammel, Tom Grant,
Steve Smith, Bob Yarbrough
Scott Donna  
Jan 11 Anna Rain Rumblestrip
Nat Hewitt and Liza Constable
Jim Steve B  
Jan 18 David Rupp
coordinating
Paul Morrisette, Wes Steenson,
Jo Anne Rocke
Scott Jess  
Jan 25  Jim Kitch
coordinating
Big Phat American K-Lee Band
Sarah Gowan, Bill Quern,
Pete Soloway, Steve Epstein,
Adlai Waksman, Jim Speer
Jim Hamilton, Michael Hearn
Ridge Mel  
Feb 1
Shawn Brenneman Night Watch
Naomi Morse, Elvie Miller,
Owen Morrison
Scott & Chloe Mel
(Jess)
 
Feb 8 Dave Rupp
coordinating
SPUDS Ridge & Ted Jess
(Steve S)
 
Feb 15  Jim Kitch
coordinating

Nine Pound Hammer
Rafe Stephanini with
Joe Newberry and Jim Collier

Scott Sterle
(Carl)
 
Feb 22 Bob Isaacs
coordinating
The Commotions
Sara Hiebert-Burch, Mat Clark
John Krumm, Pete Soloway
Ted Steve B
(Mel)  
 
Mar 1
Beverly Smith Dead Sea Squirrels
Cathy Mason, Craig Edwards,
Henry Yoshimura
Jim Jess
(Donna)
 
Mar 8 Donna Hunt
coordinating
Instant Ensemble
Roberta Goren, Dave Miller,
David Zinkin
Scott Steve S
(Sterle)  
 
Mar 15 Tori Barone
coordinating
Mat, Dave & Bob
Mat Clark, Dave Wiesler
Bob Taylor
Ted Mel
(Steve)
 
March 22 Seth Tepfer The Syncopaths
Ryan McKasson, Jeffrey Spero,
Christa Burch, Bill Flores
Jim Donna
(Sterle)
 
March 29
Sam Rotenberg
coordinating
SPUDS Chloe & Ridge Steve B
(Mel)  
 
April 5
Jan Alter
coordinating
Hommage
Kathy Talvetie, Bob Stein,
Sara Heibert Burch
Tanya Steve S
(Jess)
 
April 12
Dave Rupp Great Bear Trio
Kim, Andrew and
Noah VanNorstrand
Jan Carl
(Jess)
 
April 19 Peter Lippincott The Old 78's
from Arkansas
Curly Miller and
Carole Anne Rose
Jan Steve S  
April 26 Ridge Kennedy
coordinating
All Hat No Cattle
Bill Quern, Judith Stern,
Steve Epstein, Sarah Gowan
Michael Hearn
Ted Carl
(Mel)
 
May 3
David Zinkin
coordinating
Hot Wasabi
Dave Miller, Roberta Goren,
Chloe Maher, Chris Carpenter
Scott Sterle
(Carl)
 
May 10 Beth Molaro Run of the Mill String Band
Paul Sidlick, Palmer Loux
Greg Loux, Tom Schaffer
Jim Donna
(Jess)
 
May 17 George Marshall &
Tim Van Egmond
Swallowtail
George Marshall, Ron Grosslein
Tim Van Egmond, Timm Triplett
David Cantieni
N/A
(they provide
their own)
Sterle  
May 24 Donna Hunt
coordinating
SPUDS
Ted & Tanya Jess
(Mel)
 
May 31 Sam Rotenberg
coordinating
Herd of Cats
Adlai Waksman, Enid Diamante
Fred Weyman, Kirsten Erwin
Ridge Steve B
(Donna)
 
June 7 Jeffrey Petrovitch Dancewiz
Jo Anne Rocke, Bill Quern
Steve Epstein, Adlai Waksman
Jim Jess
(Mel)

            
June 14 Sam Rotenberg
coordinating
Lost on the Turnpike
Chris Carpenter, Eve Rantzer
Enid Diamante
  Carl
(Jess)
 
June 21 Bob Isaacs Raise the Roof
Kathy Talvitie,  Mat Clark,
Pete Soloway, Judi Stellar
Jan Steve S
(Donna)
 
June 28 Susan Taylor and
Janine Smith
Avant Gardeners  
Laura Light, Dave Wiesler,
George Paul, Dan Sebring
Scott Mel
(Steve B)
 
July 5  Jim Kitch
coordinating
SPUDS   Donna  
July 12 Jan Alter
coordinating
Maia Bang
Mary Kay Mann, Dave Miller,
David Zinkin  
Scott Jess
(Steve S)
 
July 19 David Smukler Contranella
Megan Beller, John Wobus,
Charley Beller
Wes Steve B
(Donna)
 
July 26 Ridge Kennedy
coordinating
Mat Clark, Bob Pasquarello Chloe Mel
(Donna)
 
August 2 David Rupp
coordinating
Tarantulas as Pets
Chloe Maher, Adlai Waksman
Steve Epstein, Bill Nixon
  Steve S
(Carl)
 
August 9 Ridge Kennedy
coordinating
Finger Pyx
Enid Diamante, Jo Anne Rocke,
Wes Steenson, Jansen Wendell
Jim Sterle
(Jess)
 
August 16 Dave Colestock Spin Cycle
Barbara Kirchner, Henry Koretsky,
Todd Clewell
Wes Mel  
August 23 Barbara Kirchner
from Boston &
Sherry Nevins from Seattle
"Double the Fun from Two Coasts!"
Mat Clark, Dave Weisler, Bob Taylor Ted & Tanya Carl  
August 30 Bob Isaacs
coordinating
SPUDS Chloe & Ridge Steve B.  
Sept 6 Rick Mohr
(from Massachusetts)
Contraptions
Chloe Maher, Bill Quern, Nora Smith
Scott Donna  
Sept 13 Sam Rotenberg
coordinating
Run of the Mill String Band
Paul Sidlick, Palmer Loux
Greg Loux, Tom Schaffer
Wes Sterle  
Sept 20 Donna Hunt Whirlygirl
Sarah Gowan, Jo Anne Rocke
Judi Stellar, Helene Zisook
Jan Jess  
Sept 27 David Rupp
coordinating
Bow Rockers
Nancy Neithammer, Tom Schaffer,
Rusty Neithammer, Tim Brown,
Margaret Sidlick, Paul Sidlick
Wes Steve Shelly
(Carl Peridier)
 
Oct 4 Adina Gordon
(from Asheville)
Notorious
Larry Unger and
Eden MacAdam-Somer
Lisa Donna Hunt
(Steve Blum )
 
Oct 11 Jim Kitch
coordinating
SPUDS Tanya & Bill Jess Purvis  
Oct 18 Ridge Kennedy
coordinating
Mat Clark, John Devine,
Bob Pasquarello
Scott Carl Peridier  
Oct 25
Ted Crane
(From Ithaca)
Rhythm Method String Band   
Cathy Mason, Craig Edwards,
Erica Weiss, & Dedo Norris
Wes Mel Novner  
Nov 1 Tori Barone Crowfoot
Jaige Trudel, Adam Broome
Ted Steve Blum  
Nov 8 Ridge Kennedy
coordinating
Paul Morrisette, Wes Steenson,
Jo Anne Rocke
Jim Jess Purvis  
Nov 15 Greg Frock
(from Baltimore)
Beeswax Sheepskin
Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Anna Patton,
Roger Kahle and Chuck Corman
Scott Coy Lay  
Nov. 22

No Dance this Thursday
Happy Thanksgiving!

Nov 29 Donna Hunt
coordinating
Instant Ensemble
Roberta Goren, Dave Miller,
David Zinkin
Jim Carl Peridier  
Dec 6 Bob Isaacs
coordinating
SPUDS Chloe & Ridge Jess Purvis  
Dec 13 David Rupp
coordinating
Jovial Beggars
Craig Newberger, Helene Zisook-Speer,
Jo Anne Rocke, Peggy Leiby,
Rachel Hall
Lisa Steve Blum  
Dec 20 Jim Kitch
coordinating
Mat, Dave & Bob
Mat Clark, Dave Wiesler
Bob Taylor
Jan Donna Hunt  
Dec 27 Bob Isaacs and Chris Page
coordinating
Herd of Cats
Adlai Waksman, Enid Diamante
Paul Butler, Kirsten Erwin
Scott Coy Lay  

Dec 31
Monday

Nils Fredland Elixer
Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Anna Patton,
Jesse Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Marshall