TNDC 2004 Calendar

| 2003  |
2004  |
2005  |
2006  |
2007  |
2008  |
2009  |
 home  |

Date Caller Band Sound.............. Dance Manager
Wed Dec 31
New Years Eve
9pm - 1am
Admission $20
Scott Higgs
Big Bandemonium
Lise Brown- tenor sax & flute,
Brian Bender- trombone
Adam Scott- trumpet & soprano sax,
Dave Langford- fiddle
Van Kaynor- fiddle,
Ann Percival- piano & guitar
Corey DiMario- bass
Terry
Jan 1 2004
No Dance
Jan 8 Nils Fredland Horse With a Heart
Craig Newberger,
Enid Diamante,
Bill Quern, Jo Anne Rocke
Ridge
Jan 15 Jan Alter
coordinating
Mostly Harmless
Bob Stein, Susie Lorand,
Wes Steenson,
Roberta Truscello
Scott
Jan 22 Donna Hunt
coordinating
Cloudberry Jam
Rachel Hall, Helene Zisook,
Alicia Björnsdotter Abrams
Jim K
Jan 29 Ted Hodapp
from MN
Contratopia
Pat O'Loughlin, John Goodin,
Patrice Pakiz, Erik Sessions
Jim K
Feb 5 Ridge Kennedy
coordinating
Finger Pyx
Jansen Wendell, Enid Diamante,
Jo Anne Rocke, Wes Steenson
Feb 12
Valentines Dance?
Jim Kitch
coordinating
SPUDS
Bill &
Feb 19 Ted Crane
from Ithaca, NY
Larry Unger, guitar/banjo
Nat Hewitt, fiddle
Jan
Feb 26 Bob Isaacs
coordinating
The Commotions
Sara Hiebert Burch, Mat Clark,
John Krumm, Pete Soloway
Ridge
Mar 4 Mary Devlin,
from Portland, OR
Dave Wiesler, Mat Clark,
Bob Taylor
Scott
Mar 11 Donna Hunt
coordinating
Instant Ensemble
Roberta Goren, Dave Miller,
David Zinkin
Scott
Mar 18 Tori Barone
coordinating
Corndogs
Beverly Smith, Rafe Stefanini,
Erica Weiss, Bob Taylor
Jim K
March 25 John Krumm Snapdragon
Jaige Trudel, fiddle,
from Maine and Adam Broome,
guitar and citern from the UK
Ridge
April 1 Chart Guthrie Please and Thank
You String Band

Bill Walach, mandolin,
Will Welling, fiddle,
Dave Howard, guitar
Jan
April 8 Sam Rotenberg
coordinating
SPUDS
Ridge & Bill
April 15 Scott Higgs
Fiddlekicks Demo
at the break
Bow Rockers
Tom Schafer, Tim Brown,
Paul Sidlick, Margaret Sidlick,
Nancy & Rusty Neithammer
Bill
April 22 Ridge Kennedy
coordinating
Off'n Ensemble
Bob Yarbrough, Heidi Hammel,
Steve Smith, Tom Grant
Ret
April 29 Dave Rupp, Tori Barone,
and Nils Fredland
Laura and the Lava Lamps
Laura Lengnick, fiddle,
Dave Wiesler, piano & guitar,
Jeff Hersk, bass
Ridge
May 6
David Zinkin
coordinating
Clogging Workshop
6:45 - 7:30
Hopscotch
Dave Miller, Roberta Goren,
Hal Switkay, Chris Carpenter
Jim K
May 13
David Smukler
from Syracuse, NY
Clogging Workshop
6:45 - 7:30
Forge Mountain Ramblers
Sue Shumaker, Mark Schwartz,
Cal Cizek, Rich Gilligan
Ridge
May 20
Community Meeting
David Rupp
coordinating
SPUDS
Bill & Ridge
May 27
Jim Kitch
coordinating
Mostly Harmless
Bob Stein, Wes Steenson,
Susie Lorand, Roberta Truscello
Ret
June 3 Donna Hunt
Mat Clark, Bob Taylor, and David Wiesler Scott
June 10 Dave Colestock
and Bob Hofkin
Gnutones
Bruce Young, Henry Koretsky,
Jill Smith
Lisa
June 17 Shawn Brenneman Larry Unger, Cory DiMario
Lissa Schneckenberger
Ret Jo Anne
June 24 Sam Rotenberg
coordinating
Jovial Beggars
Peggy Leiby, Rachel Hall, Craig Newberger,
Jo Anne Rocke, Helene Zisook
Ret Jan
July 1 Jan Alter
coordinating
Raise the Roof
Mathew Clark, Judi Stellar,
Pete Soloway, Kathy Talvitie
Scott Jim C.
July 8 Ridge Kennedy
coordinating
SPUDS Ted & Ridge Chris
July 15 Bob Isaacs
coordinating
Off'n Ensemble
Bob Yarbrough, Heidi Hammel,
Steve Smith, Tom Grant
Ridge Jim
July 22 George Segebade The Elftones
Roger Gold and Mara Shea
Jim K Ward
July 29 Donna Hunt
coordinating
Lost on the Turnpike
Enid Diamante, Chris Carpenter,
Eve Rantzer
Lisa Jo Anne
Aug 5

Elinor Preston

Finger Pyx
Jansen Wendell, Enid Diamante,
Jo Anne Rocke, Wes Steenson
Ridge Sterle
Aug 12 Tom Hinds
Bow Rockers
Tom Schafer, Tim Brown,
Paul Sidlick, Margaret Sidlick,
Nancy & Rusty Neithammer
Jan Carl
Aug 19 David Rupp
coordinating
Instant Ensemble
Roberta Goren, Dave Miller,
David Zinkin
Ret Jan
Aug 26 Liz Bradley
coordinating
SPUDS Ret & Jan Chris
Sept 2 Donna Hunt
coordinating
Skippin' Cat
Wiesler, Clark, Taylor
Jim
Sept 9 Sam Rotenberg
coordinating
Nine Pound Hammer
Rafe Stefanini, Nikki Lee,
Paul Brown, Bob Taylor
Ridge Ward
Sept 16
Ridge Kennedy
coordinating
Mostly Harmless
Bob Stein, Wes Steenson,
Susie Lorand, Roberta Truscello
Ted Carl
Sept 23
John Krumm
Larry Unger and
Eden MacAdam-Somer
Jan Jo Anne
Sept 30 Jim Kitch
coordinating
Raise the Roof
Mathew Clark, Judi Stellar,
Pete Soloway, Kathy Talvitie
Lisa Jan
Oct 7 Barbara Kirchner
from Atlanta
Avant Gardeners
Laura Light, Dave Wiesler,
George Paul, and Roger Gold
Ridge Jim

Oct 14
Minuet Demo

Jan Alter
coordinating
Zinkin, Kleppel,
Palmer, Diamante
Bill Ward

Oct 21
Minuet Workshop
6:45-7:45

David Rupp
coordinating
SPUDS Ridge & Bill Sterle
Oct 28
Minuet Workshop
6:45-7:45
Halloween
Dance
Beverly Smith

Rhythm Method String Band
Cathy Mason, Paul Boyd,
Erica Weiss, Larry Unger, Dedo Norris

Ret Carl
Nov 4 Scott Higgs
coordinating
Forge Mountain Ramblers
Sue Shumaker, Mark Schwartz,
Cal Cizek, Rich Gilligan
Ridge Chris
Nov 11 Donna Hunt
coordinating
Distant Star
Judy Stellar, Susie Lorand,
Kathy Talvitie
Scott Ted
Nov 18 Susan Taylor Groovemongers
Rebecca McCallum, CW Abbott,
Mark Hellenberg, Jane Knoeck
Ted Jo Anne
Nov 25

No Dance
Dec 2 Linda Leslie
from Boston
Firetruck
Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Anna Patton,
Seth Houston, Peter Siegel
Scott Chris
Dec 9 Sam Rotenberg
coordinating
SPUDS Ridge & Bill Sterle
Dec 16 Bob Isaacs
coordinating
The Commotions
Sara Hiebert Burch, Mat Clark,
John Krumm, Pete Soloway
Jan Carl
Dec 23 Tori Barone
coordinating
Corndogs
Beverly Smith, Rafe Stefanini,
Erica Weiss, Bob Taylor
Steve Jim
Dec 30
No Dance
Friday
Dec 31

9pm - 1am
Kathy Anderson
Raise the Roof
Mathew Clark, Judi Stellar,
Pete Soloway, Kathy Talvitie